6.4/10
22

Vienna Waltzes (1951)

Wiener Walzer (original title)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

A romantic comedy of mistaken identities, set in early 19C Bavaria. Count Lerchenbach, the King's Adjutant, changes places with his master, King Ludwig I, in a romantic assignation with the beautiful Countess Rosenau.

Director: Paul May
Stars: Anton Walbrook, Willy Fritsch, Annelies Reinhold
Certificate: Passed Adventure | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A Russian courier struggles to deliver a message to the troops fighting Tartar invaders.

Director: George Nichols Jr.
Stars: Anton Walbrook, Elizabeth Allan, Akim Tamiroff
On Trial (1954)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In this legal drama, told in flashbacks, the son of a judge, who had sentenced a man who may be innocent to 17 years in prison, tries to investigate the mysterious case.

Director: Julien Duvivier
Stars: Daniel Gélin, Madeleine Robinson, Eleonora Rossi Drago
I Accuse! (1958)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In 1894 France, a Jewish officer in the French Army is falsely accused of spying for Germany.

Director: José Ferrer
Stars: José Ferrer, Anton Walbrook, Viveca Lindfors
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A story of war, mystery, love and adventure following a group of members of the International Brigade and his artist captain fighting in the Spanish Civil War who undergo internment in a ... See full summary »

Director: Mutz Greenbaum
Stars: Anton Walbrook, Margaretta Scott, Mary Morris
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

During World War II, an American newswoman falls for a Polish piano virtuoso...who wants to go back and fight.

Director: Brian Desmond Hurst
Stars: Anton Walbrook, Sally Gray, Derrick De Marney
Saint Joan (1957)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In 1456, French King Charles VII recalls the story of how he met the seventeen-year-old peasant girl Joan of Arc, entrusted her with the command of the French Army, and ultimately burned her at the stake as a heretic.

Director: Otto Preminger
Stars: Richard Widmark, Richard Todd, Anton Walbrook
Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

"Die Fledermaus" (The Bat) is the pseudonym adopted by Dr. Falke (Anton Walbrook). Floating on the buoyant waltzes of Strauss, this Viennese romp is sure to please. Disguises, tricks, and ... See full summary »

Directors: Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger
Stars: Anthony Quayle, Anton Walbrook, Dennis Price
La Ronde (1950)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Vignettes revolving around a circle of interconnected love.

Director: Max Ophüls
Stars: Anton Walbrook, Simone Signoret, Serge Reggiani
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The story of Queen Victoria from her coronation, focused on her meeting and marriage to Prince Albert and the way they established shared responsibilities until his death.

Director: Herbert Wilcox
Stars: Anna Neagle, Anton Walbrook, Walter Rilla
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Picking up where Victoria the Great (1937) left off, this sequel to the 1937 film has Anna Neagle return to the role of Queen Victoria in another colorful account of the revered British ... See full summary »

Director: Herbert Wilcox
Stars: Anna Neagle, Anton Walbrook, C. Aubrey Smith
Robert und Elisabeth (TV Movie 1966)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.2/10 X  
Director: Eberhard Schröder
Stars: Sabine Sinjen, Ingeborg Hallstein, Peter Arens
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Marte Harell ... Millie Trampusch
Anton Walbrook ... Johann Strauss (Vater) (as Adolf Wohlbrück)
Lilly Stepanek Lilly Stepanek ... Anna Strauss
Fritz Imhoff ... Oberstrasser
Lotte Lang Lotte Lang ... Frau Riesner
Eva Leiter Eva Leiter ... Resi
Karl Kalwoda Karl Kalwoda ... Amon
Richard Eybner Richard Eybner ... Haslinger
Erik Frey Erik Frey ... Fürst Metternich
Milan von Kamare Milan von Kamare ... (as Milan Kamare)
Viktor Braun Viktor Braun ... Sedlnitzky, Polizeipräsident
Franz Böheim Franz Böheim ... Sein Adjutant
Oskar Wegrostek Oskar Wegrostek ... Wirt des Konzertlokales 'Zu den zwei Täubchen'
Ludwig Blaha Ludwig Blaha ... Wirt des Gasthauses 'Sperl'
Heinrich Ortmayer Heinrich Ortmayer ... Italienischer Manager
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Music

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Austria | Liechtenstein

Language:

German

Release Date:

17 June 1951 (Austria) See more »

Also Known As:

Vienna Waltzes See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed