7.1/10
23
1 user

Dragnet (1947)

Passed | | Action, Adventure, Crime | 16 August 1947 (USA)
Wilcoxon, a Scotland Yard inspector, travels to New York to investigate the activities of an international band of jewel thieves.

Director:

Leslie Goodwins

Writers:

Maurice Conn (original story) (as Maurice H. Conn), Barbara Worth (screenplay) | 1 more credit »
Reviews
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Henry Wilcoxon ... Inspector Geoffrey James
Mary Brian ... Anne Hogan
Douglass Dumbrille ... Frank Farrington
Virginia Dale ... Irene Trilling
Robert Kent ... Police Lt. Ricco (as Douglas Blackley)
Tom Fadden ... Amos Wright
Don C. Harvey ... Police Sgt. Blake (as Don Harvey)
Maxine Semon ... Molly
Ralph Dunn ... Police Sgt. Martin
Bert Conway Bert Conway ... Police Officer
Douglas Evans Douglas Evans ... Radio Announcer
Paul Newlan ... Henchman
Allan Nixon Allan Nixon ... Gang Member
Edward Earle ... District Attorney
Learn more

More Like This 

Dragnet (1951–1959)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Sgt. Joe Friday and his partners methodically investigate crimes in Los Angeles.

Stars: Jack Webb, Ben Alexander, Olan Soule
Dragnet (1954)
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Two homicide detectives investigate the brutal shotgun murder of a crime syndicate member.

Director: Jack Webb
Stars: Jack Webb, Ben Alexander, Richard Boone
Dragnet 1966 (TV Movie 1969)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Initially intended as a pilot for the Dragnet 1967 TV series, featuring L.A. police detective Joe Friday and his partners, but not aired until 1969.

Director: Jack Webb
Stars: Jack Webb, Harry Morgan, Vic Perrin
Dragnet 1967 (1967–1970)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Police Detective Sgt. Joe Friday and his partners investigate crimes in Los Angeles.

Stars: Jack Webb, Harry Morgan, Don Ross
Dragnet (1989–1991)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Two straight laced L.A.P.D. Detectives, Vic Daniels and Carl Molina, fight crime. Remake of the classic 60s show of the same name.

Stars: Jeff Osterhage, Bernard White, Thalmus Rasulala
Dragnet (2003–2004)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Det. (season 1) / Lt. (season 2) Joe Friday and his partner Det. Frank Smith (season 1) / team of 3 detectives (season 2) methodically investigate homicides in Los Angeles.

Stars: Ed O'Neill, Ethan Embry, Christina Chang
The Dragnet (1928)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Josef von Sternberg
Stars: George Bancroft, Evelyn Brent, William Powell
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

After an unusual meteor shower leaves most of the human population blind, a merchant navy officer must find a way to conquer tall, aggressive plants which are feeding on people and animals.

Directors: Steve Sekely, Freddie Francis
Stars: Howard Keel, Nicole Maurey, Janette Scott
Dragnet (1987)
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The equally-straight-laced and "by the book" nephew of Joe Friday must work with his more laid-back partner to solve a mystery.

Director: Tom Mankiewicz
Stars: Dan Aykroyd, Tom Hanks, Christopher Plummer

Photos

Edit

Storyline

Scotland Yard Inspector Geoffrey James (Henry Wilcoxon) comes to the United States looking for a band of international gem-thieves who have smuggled a rich load of jewels from England to America via a trans-ocean airline. Mary Hogan (Mary Brian), an airline hostess, aids him in his quest. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

BLONDE...BEAUTIFUL...DANGEROUS...She Double Crossed the one man who could save her! See more »


Certificate:

Passed | See all certifications »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

16 August 1947 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Achtung, Küstenpolizei See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Fortune Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono (Western Electric Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed