6.4/10
132

The Return of Maxim (1937)

Vozvrashchenie Maksima (original title)
Maxim, now a Marxist agitator going by the name of Fyodor, organizes strikes against the production of military equipment, culminating in open revolt against the Czarist forces.
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A 1935 USA trade-paper reviewer called it... "an impressive and technically outstanding historical drama dealing with czarist terrorism and revolutionary boiling in the days of 1907. ... See full summary »

Directors: Grigoriy Kozintsev, Leonid Trauberg
Stars: Boris Chirkov, Valentina Kibardina, Mikhail Tarkhanov
Hamlet (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

When the king of Denmark dies suddenly, his son, crown prince Hamlet, returns home to find that his uncle Claudius has usurped the throne and married Hamlet's recently widowed mother. Then, one night, Hamlet is visited by his father's ghost who commands him to avenge his murder at the hands of Claudius.

Director: Grigoriy Kozintsev
Stars: Innokentiy Smoktunovskiy, Mikhail Nazvanov, Elza Radzina
King Lear (1970)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

King Lear, old and tired, divides his kingdom among his daughters, giving great importance to their protestations of love for him. When Cordelia, youngest and most honest, refuses to idly ... See full summary »

Directors: Grigoriy Kozintsev, Iosif Shapiro
Stars: Jüri Järvet, Elza Radzina, Galina Volchek
New Horizons (1939)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Directors: Grigoriy Kozintsev, Leonid Trauberg
Stars: Boris Chirkov, Valentina Kibardina, Mikhail Zharov
Don Kikhot (1957)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Senor Quexana has read so many books on chivalry that he believes that he is the knight Don Quixote de la Mancha. So Don Quixote sets off on his horse, accompanied by his squire Sancho ... See full summary »

Director: Grigoriy Kozintsev
Stars: Nikolay Cherkasov, Yuriy Tolubeev, Serafima Birman
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The movie about events of October revolution of 1917 and Lenin's role in the organization of revolt of Bolsheviks.

Directors: Mikhail Romm, Dmitriy Vasilev
Stars: Boris Shchukin, Nikolai Okhlopkov, Vasili Vanin
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A story of a man who loses his memory during the First World War, regains it 10 years after the Russian Revolution and returns home to a new and alien St. Petersburg.

Director: Fridrikh Ermler
Stars: Emil Gal, Sergey Gerasimov, Yakov Gudkin
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A newly appointed Russian literature teacher develops a strong connection with one of her flagging students.

Directors: Marlen Khutsiev, Feliks Mironer
Stars: Nina Ivanova, Nikolay Rybnikov, Vladimir Gulyaev
Belinskiy (1953)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Grigoriy Kozintsev
Stars: Sergei Kurilov, Aleksandr Borisov, Vladimir Chestnokov
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A peasant comes to St. Petersburg to find work. He unwittingly helps in the arrest of an old village friend who is now a labor leader. The unemployed peasant is also arrested and sent to ... See full summary »

Directors: Vsevolod Pudovkin, Mikhail Doller
Stars: Aleksandr Chistyakov, Vera Baranovskaya, Ivan Chuvelyov
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In the beginning of the industrial revolution, the Paris Commune was established in 1871 against the rich and the powerful, and violently repressed by the army that remained faithful to a ... See full summary »

Directors: Grigoriy Kozintsev, Leonid Trauberg
Stars: David Gutman, Yelena Kuzmina, Andrei Kostrichkin
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Right before the Decembrist Revolt 1825 a chevalier of fortune decides that it's time for a game. But on whom make a bet? He asks the cards. But he's not the only one who makes the choice.

Directors: Grigoriy Kozintsev, Leonid Trauberg
Stars: Emil Gal, Sergey Gerasimov, Konstantin Khokhlov
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Boris Chirkov ... Maksim
Valentina Kibardina ... Natasha Artemieva, alias Elena
Anatoliy Kuznetsov Anatoliy Kuznetsov ... Worker's Deputy Turnyev (as A. Kuznetsov)
Aleksandr Zrazhevsky ... Vassili Kuzmich Yerofeyev, worker
Aleksandr Chistyakov ... Mishchenko, white-wooly mustached worker
Vasili Vanin ... Editor of Pravda
Yuriy Tolubeev ... Loudmouthed Worker in Natasha's Office (as Yu. Tolubeyev)
Aleksey Bondi Aleksey Bondi ... Menshevik Troublemaker
Mikhail Zharov ... Platon Vassilievich Dymba, billiards braggart
Nikolay Kryuchkov
Vasiliy Merkurev
Mikheil Gelovani
Stepan Kayukov
Nikolai Chistyakov ... Deputat Gosdumy Markov vtoroiy
Georgiy Kranert Georgiy Kranert ... Deputat Gosdumy Purishkevich
Edit

Storyline

Maxim, now a Marxist agitator going by the name of Fyodor, organizes strikes against the production of military equipment, culminating in open revolt against the Czarist forces.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

second part | sequel | See All (2) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Soviet Union

Language:

Russian

Release Date:

1 November 1937 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Return of Maxim See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Lenfilm Studio See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by New Horizons (1939) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed