5.2/10
18

F.P.1 Doesn't Answer (1933)

I.F.1 ne répond plus (original title)

Director:

Karl Hartl (as Charles Hartl)

Writers:

Curt Siodmak (novel) (as Kurt Siodmak), Curt Siodmak (screenplay) (as Kurt Siodmak) | 3 more credits »
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Charles Boyer ... Ellisen
Danièle Parola ... Claire Lennartz
Jean Murat ... Droste
Marcel Vallée ... Damsky, le saboteur
Pierre Brasseur ... Georges
Ernest Ferny Ernest Ferny ... Mathieu
Pierre Piérade ... Le photographe
Marcel Barnault Marcel Barnault
Jacques Ehrem Jacques Ehrem
Georges Gauthier Georges Gauthier
Willy Leardy Willy Leardy
Frédéric Mariotti Frédéric Mariotti
Marcel Merminod Marcel Merminod
Gérard Paulette Gérard Paulette
André Saint-Germain André Saint-Germain
Learn more

More Like This 

Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Urged by famous airman Ellissen the Lennartz Company puts into reality the project proposed by his friend Droste: F.P.1, a huge floating platform in the Atlantic that makes long-distance ... See full summary »

Director: Karl Hartl
Stars: Hans Albers, Sybille Schmitz, Paul Hartmann
Certificate: Passed Fantasy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

(1932) Conrad Veldt, Jill Esmond, Leslie Fenton. Right out of Amazing Stories. A gigantic floating platform is built in the mid-Atlantic for use as a oceanic airport. However, its ... See full summary »

Director: Karl Hartl
Stars: Conrad Veidt, Jill Esmond, Leslie Fenton
Deluge (1933)
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A massive earthquake strikes the United States, which destroys the West Coast and unleashes a massive flood that threatens to destroy the East Coast as well.

Director: Felix E. Feist
Stars: Peggy Shannon, Lois Wilson, Sidney Blackmer
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The Battle is a 1934 Franco-British co-production English language drama film directed by Nicolas Farkas and Viktor Tourjansky, and starring Charles Boyer, Merle Oberon and John Loder. It ... See full summary »

Directors: Nicolas Farkas, Viktor Tourjansky
Stars: Charles Boyer, Merle Oberon, John Loder
The Only Girl (1933)
Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

After a fall from a horse, a wealthy Marquis is believed to be dying. While he lies there, he is comforted by the singing of a beautiful woman. When he unexpectedly recovers he tries to seek out this young woman.

Director: Friedrich Hollaender
Stars: Lilian Harvey, Charles Boyer, Mady Christians
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Released in France as La Ronde Infernale on 10 February 1928. While engaged in the six-day Vel d'Hiv event, a cyclist is concerned about the behaviour of his wife, whom he believes to be unfaithful.

Director: Luitz-Morat
Stars: Jean Angelo, Charles Boyer, Pauline Carton
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Jean Manoussi
Stars: Charles Boyer, Suzanne Dantès, Gouget
Chantelouve (1921)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Directors: Georges Monca, Rose Pansini
Stars: Jean Toulout, Yvette Andréyor, Marcel Vibert
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Marcel De Sano
Stars: Huguette Duflos, Charles Boyer, André Burgère
Liliom (1934)
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Two women love the same man in a world of few prospects. In Budapest, Liliom is a "public figure," a rascal who's a carousel barker, loved by the experienced merry-go-round owner and by a ... See full summary »

Director: Fritz Lang
Stars: Charles Boyer, Madeleine Ozeray, Robert Arnoux
Shanghai (1935)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Shanghai is a 1935 film directed by James Flood, produced by Walter Wanger, distributed by Paramount Pictures, and starring Loretta Young and Charles Boyer. The picture's supporting cast ... See full summary »

Director: James Flood
Stars: Loretta Young, Charles Boyer, Warner Oland
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Henry Hathaway
Stars: Charles Boyer, Walter Catlett, Marlene Dietrich

Photos

Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Sci-Fi

Edit

Did You Know?

Alternate Versions

Filmed simulataneously with different casts and in three languages by Karl Hartl. See more »

Connections

Alternate-language version of F.P.1 Doesn't Answer (1932) See more »

Soundtracks

Salue la lune...
Paroles de Bernard Zimmer
Musique de Allan Gray
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

French

Release Date:

14 March 1933 (Portugal) See more »

Also Known As:

F.P.1 Doesn't Answer See more »

Filming Locations:

Cuxhaven, Lower Saxony, Germany See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Universum Film (UFA) See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono (Tobis-Klangfilm)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed