7.1/10
7

The Ridin' Fool (1931)

Remade by Trem Carr and Paul Malvern's "Lone Star Productions" in 1935 as "Desert Trail" starring John Wayne.Cowhand Steve Kendall(Bob Steele) and slick eastern confidence man "Boston" ... See full summary »

Director:

John P. McCarthy (as J.P. McCarthy)

Writers:

Wellyn Totman (adaptation), Wellyn Totman (story)

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Bob Steele ... Steve Kendall
Frances Morris ... Sally Warren
Florence Turner ... Ma Warren
Ted Adams ... Boston Harry Manners
Al Bridge ... Nikkos (as Al Bridges)
Eddie Fetherston Eddie Fetherston ... Bud Warren
Jack Henderson ... Colonel John Butterworth
Gordon De Main ... Sheriff John Andrews
Josephine Velez ... Juanita
Fern Emmett ... Miss Scully
Edit

Storyline

Remade by Trem Carr and Paul Malvern's "Lone Star Productions" in 1935 as "Desert Trail" starring John Wayne.Cowhand Steve Kendall(Bob Steele) and slick eastern confidence man "Boston" Harry Manners(Ted Adams)become friends but are rivals for the hand of fair Juanita(Josephine Velez), a girl whose hands are influenced by whoever deposited the last trinket in them. Nikkos(Al Bridge) deposits a trinket from a robbery/murder committed by he and Bud Warren(Eddie Fetherston), but Juanita, when pressed, points the finger at Boston Harry, as it is hard for a girl such as Juanita who gets many trinkets to keep up with just who, among the general population, added to her trinket collection and when.The locals are about to string Harry up but he is saved by Steve and they light out for friendlier surroundings in another town. There, they meet storekeeper Ma Warren(Florence Turner) and her pretty daughter Sally(Frances Morris) and Steve and Harry start vieing for her attentions, with Steve in ... Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Saved from death by a man he hates! Forced to fight him over a girl they both love! See more »


Certificate:

Passed
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This film received its earliest documented telecast in the New York City area Wednesday 16 June 1948 on WATV (Channel 13). See more »

Connections

Remade as The Desert Trail (1935) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

31 May 1931 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Dinheiro Sangrento See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Tiffany Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono (RCA Photophone)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed