Honor Bound (1928)

Passed | | Drama | 29 April 1928 (USA)
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  
Director: Frank R. Strayer
Stars: Richard Dix, Ruth Elder, Roscoe Karns
The Far Call (1929)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Allan Dwan
Stars: Charles Morton, Leila Hyams, Arthur Stone
Certificate: Passed Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Two sailors with a rivalry over chasing women become friends. But when one decides to finally settle down, will this mysterious young women come between them?

Director: Howard Hawks
Stars: Victor McLaglen, Robert Armstrong, Louise Brooks
Certificate: Passed Action | Adventure | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

On his dying bed, "HonestJohn" Hallett, a respected cattleman who, unknown to others, built his cattle empire off the proceeds of rustled cattle, gives a branded sombrero to his sons, Starr... See full summary »

Director: Lambert Hillyer
Stars: Buck Jones, Leila Hyams, Jack Baston
Comedy | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  
Director: James Parrott
Stars: Charley Chase, Edgar Kennedy, Kalla Pasha
Comedy | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Stanley and Oliver, in their new jobs as footman and doorman at a ritzy hotel, wreak their usual havoc on the guests, including partially undressing a swanky blonde guest and repeatedly ... See full summary »

Director: Lewis R. Foster
Stars: Stan Laurel, Oliver Hardy, Jean Harlow
Gambit (1966)
Comedy | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An English cat burglar needs a Eurasian dancer's help to pull off the perfect heist, but even the most foolproof schemes have a way of backfiring.

Director: Ronald Neame
Stars: Shirley MacLaine, Michael Caine, Herbert Lom
The Idle Rich (1929)
Certificate: Passed Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Millionaire William van Luyn falls in love with his secretary Joan Thayer and marries her. Her family, part of "the great middle class" (as blowhard nephew Henry keeps reminding us), is ... See full summary »

Director: William C. de Mille
Stars: Conrad Nagel, Bessie Love, Leila Hyams
Certificate: Passed Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

An unimpressive but well intending man is given the chance to marry a popular actress, of whom he has been a hopeless fan. But what he doesn't realize is that he is being used to make the actress' old flame jealous.

Directors: Edward Sedgwick, Buster Keaton
Stars: Buster Keaton, Dorothy Sebastian, Edward Earle
Certificate: Passed Action | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Gregory Kent (John Miljan) is on the run for a crime he did not commit.

Director: Archie Mayo
Stars: Myrna Loy, John Miljan, Leila Hyams
Fugitives (1929)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Nightclub singer Alice Carroll is found in the office of club owner Al Barrow, who is lying dead on the floor. Alice has been overheard threatening to kill Barrow rather than give in to his... See full summary »

Director: William Beaudine
Stars: Madge Bellamy, Don Terry, Arthur Stone
Masquerade (1929)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Russell Birdwell
Stars: Alan Birmingham, Leila Hyams, Arnold Lucy
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
George O'Brien ... John Oglegree
Estelle Taylor ... Evelyn Mortimer
Leila Hyams ... Selma Ritchie
Tom Santschi ... Mr. Mortimer
Frank Cooley Frank Cooley ... Dr. Ritchie
Sam De Grasse ... Blood Keller
Al Hart ... Cid Ames
Harry Gripp Harry Gripp ... Skip Collier
George Irving ... State Governor
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A Daring Drama of the Convict Labor Camps (original insert card) See more »

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

Passed
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Release Date:

29 April 1928 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

A Caminho da Honra See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

A publicity "still" from this movie shows a shirtless George O'Brien lying face-down on the ground in front of what appears to be a prison. Five men in western attire stand around watching a sixth man, possibly the warden, lashing O'Brien across his bare back. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed