6.0/10
12
0 user 1 critic

The Last Edition (1925)

Passed | | Action, Crime, Drama | 8 November 1925 (USA)
The assistant foreman of the San Francisco Chronicle press-room, Tom MacDonald is passed over for the post of foreman in favor of a younger man. He gains satisfaction, though, when his son,... See full summary »

Director:

Emory Johnson

Writers:

Emilie Johnson (story), Emilie Johnson (scenario)
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Ralph Lewis ... Tom McDonald
Lila Leslie ... Mary McDonald
Ray Hallor Ray Hallor ... Ray McDonald
Frances Teague Frances Teague ... Polly McDonald
Rex Lease ... Clarence Walker
Louis Payne Louis Payne ... George Hamilton (as Lou Payne)
David Kirby David Kirby ... Red Morgan
Wade Boteler ... Mike Fitzgerald
Cuyler Supplee Cuyler Supplee ... Gerald Fuller
Lee Willard ... Aaron Hoffman (as Leigh Willard)
Will Frank Will Frank ... Sam Blotz
Ada Mae Vaughn Ada Mae Vaughn ... Hamilton's Stenographer
William Bakewell ... 'Ink' Donovan
Tom O'Brien Tom O'Brien ... Bull - Job Foreman
Daniel J. O'Brien Daniel J. O'Brien ... Daniel J. O'Brien - Police Chief of San Francisco
Edit

Storyline

The assistant foreman of the San Francisco Chronicle press-room, Tom MacDonald is passed over for the post of foreman in favor of a younger man. He gains satisfaction, though, when his son, Ray, obtains a good job in the district attorney's office. Reporter Clarence Walker, in love with MacDonald's daughter, Polly, is sent to obtain evidence against notorious bootlegger Sam Blotz, who is protected by Assistant District Attorney Gerald Fuller. Blotz and Fuller frame Ray to put Walker off their track. Although his conscience bothers him, Walker reports the story in time for the last edition. MacDonald attempts to stop the presses, and when Blotz's henchman, "Red" Moran, blows up the building, MacDonald is blamed and put in jail with his son. Walker eventually uncovers evidence exonerating the father and son, MacDonald is made foreman, and a new newspaper plant is built. Written by Pamela Short

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Lifting the roof of a great metropolitan newspaper and looking down into the heart of it's humming activity! (Print Ad- Owosso Argus-Press, ((Owosso, Mich.)) 28 January 1926) See more »

Genres:

Action | Crime | Drama | Romance

Certificate:

Passed | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

8 November 1925 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

5万ドル大事件 See more »

Filming Locations:

San Francisco, California, USA

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Prominently displayed on the wall of San Francisco Police Chief Daniel J. O'Brien are three photos of his real-life son, George O'Brien. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed