7.2/10
5
1 user

Headin' South (1918)

Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Douglas Fairbanks ... Headin' South
Frank Campeau ... Spanish Joe
Katherine MacDonald ... The Girl
Jim Mason ... His Aide (as James Mason)
Johnny Judd Johnny Judd
Tom Grimes Tom Grimes
Art Acord
Hoot Gibson
Edward Burns Edward Burns ... (as Ed Burns)
Jack Holt
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Marjorie Daw
Bob Emmons Bob Emmons
Alice H. Smith Alice H. Smith
Learn more

More Like This 

Action | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A young man traveling in Morocco comes to the rescue of a beautiful harem girl.

Director: Allan Dwan
Stars: Douglas Fairbanks, Pauline Curley, Edythe Chapman
Arizona (1918)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

An Army lieutenant at a remote post in Arizona tells a young woman that he does not love her, so she contrives to marry his commanding officer, who is also his best friend.

Directors: Douglas Fairbanks, Albert Parker
Stars: Douglas Fairbanks, Theodore Roberts, Kate Price
Adventure | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Jerry Martin quits his dull job as a bank clerk and falls in with a band of hobos. He takes on the guise of Bachelor, the "king of the market," and finds himself pursued by dangerous men ... See full summary »

Director: Allan Dwan
Stars: Douglas Fairbanks, Marjorie Daw, Herbert Standing
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Joseph Henabery
Stars: Douglas Fairbanks, Marjorie Daw, Frank Campeau
Certificate: Passed Adventure | Comedy | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A restless young man travels west, encountering adventure, romance, and danger.

Director: Allan Dwan
Stars: Douglas Fairbanks, Marjorie Daw, Kathleen Kirkham
Certificate: Passed Comedy | Romance | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Albert Parker
Stars: Douglas Fairbanks, Marjorie Daw, William A. Wellman
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Sunny Wiggins is convinced that laughter can cure any ailment. He tries his thesis out on a dyspeptic millionaire, to great success. He turns his attention to easing the plight of the ... See full summary »

Director: Allan Dwan
Stars: Douglas Fairbanks, George Fawcett, Macey Harlam
Certificate: Passed Adventure | Romance | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A seemingly idiotic fop is really the courageous vigilante Zorro, who seeks to protect the oppressed.

Director: Fred Niblo
Stars: Douglas Fairbanks, Marguerite De La Motte, Robert McKim
Mr. Fix-It (1918)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A young man impersonates his best friend, and in doing so upsets the decorum at a stuffy family gathering and falls in love. The arrival of a gang of hoodlums further disrupts the ... See full summary »

Director: Allan Dwan
Stars: Douglas Fairbanks, Wanda Hawley, Marjorie Daw
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A young man drowns his sorrows in strong drink when jilted by his girl. His drunkenness gets him thrown in jail, where he falls in love with the jailer's daughter. When released, the young ... See full summary »

Director: John Emerson
Stars: Douglas Fairbanks, Arline Pretty, Walter Walker
Certificate: Passed Comedy | Western | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A rich young Easterner who has always wanted to live in "the Wild West" plans to move to a Western town. Unknown to him, the town's "wild" days are long gone, and it is an orderly, ... See full summary »

Director: John Emerson
Stars: Douglas Fairbanks, Eileen Percy, Calvert Carter
Certificate: Passed Action | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In order to find out who's behind a cattle rustling operation that's hurting ranchers, a detective for the Cattleman's Protective Association pretends to be a tenderfoot from back east ... See full summary »

Director: Joseph Henabery
Stars: Douglas Fairbanks, Eileen Percy, Frank Campeau
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis


Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

No prints of this film are available for viewing, it is listed as a lost silent film. See more »

Connections

Featured in The House That Shadows Built (1931) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

25 February 1918 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Douglas for ever See more »

Filming Locations:

Sonoran Desert, Arizona, USA See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed