No photo available. Represent Joe Vargas? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,553 this week

Joe Vargas (II)

Joe Vargas was born on June 18, 1984 in Austin, Texas, USA. He is an actor and writer, known for The Angry Joe Show (2009), Nostalgia Critic (2007) and Atop the Fourth Wall: The Movie (2015). See full bio »
1 photo »

Watch the New IMDb Original "You're Not a Monster"

The entire first season of IMDb's first original scripted series, "You're Not a Monster," is available now.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
Wed, Oct 23 10:00 AM PDT on FX (062)
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
Thu, Oct 24 7:00 AM PDT on FX (062)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
a list of 384 people
created 03 Feb 2017
 
a list of 7 people
created 26 Aug 2011
 
a list of 156 people
created 27 Jan 2017
 
a list of 72 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Vargas's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Angry Joe Show Angry Joe / Corporate Commander / Demon Joe
(2009-2019)
Nostalgia Critic Angry Joe / Joe El / Superman
(2009-2016)
Atop the Fourth Wall Angry Joe / Corporate Commander / InsaneJoe
(2009-2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (24 credits)
 2009-2019 The Angry Joe Show (TV Series)
Angry Joe / Corporate Commander / Demon Joe
- Marvel Ultimate Alliance 3 (2019) ... Angry Joe
- Mortal Kombat 11 (2019) ... Angry Joe
- The Division 2 (2019) ... Angry Joe
- Devil May Cry 5 (2019) ... Angry Joe
- Anthem (2019) ... Angry Joe
 2009-2016 Nostalgia Critic (TV Series)
Angry Joe / Superman / Joe El
- Batman vs. Superman (2016) ... Angry Joe / Superman
- The Adventures of Pluto Nash (2016) ... Angry Joe
- Ghost Rider 2: Spirit of Vengeance (2014) ... Angry Joe
- Man of Steel (2013) ... Angry Joe
- Dawn of the Commercials (2013) ... Joe El / Angry Joe
 2009-2015 Atop the Fourth Wall (TV Series)
Angry Joe / Corporate Commander / InsaneJoe
 2013 The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
Time Life Employee (unconfirmed, uncredited)
 2012 To Boldly Flee (Video)
Angry Joe
 2012 JesuOtaku Anime Reviews (TV Series)
Angry Joe
- High School of the Dead (2012) ... Angry Joe
 2011-2012 The Nostalgia Chick (TV Series)
Angry Joe
- Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (2012) ... Angry Joe
 2012 Music Movies (TV Series)
Angry Joe
- Fantasia 2000 (2012) ... Angry Joe
 2011-2012 Comic Book Issues (TV Series)
Angry Joe
- Avengers: The Children's Crusade (2012) ... Angry Joe
- Mass Effect: Evolution (2012) ... Angry Joe
- Star Wars: Legacy - War (2011) ... Angry Joe
 2012 Forget About It (TV Series)
AngryJoe
- Top 10 TGWTG Reviewers (2012) ... AngryJoe
 2012 The Blockbuster Buster (TV Series)
Angry Joe
- Top 10 Hispanic Heroes (2012) ... Angry Joe
 2009-2011 The Spoony Experiment (TV Series)
Angry Joe
- Warrior #4 (2011) ... Angry Joe
- Robowar Review (2009) ... Angry Joe
- Warrior #1 (2009) ... Angry Joe
 2011 Suburban Knights (Video)
Angry Joe / Inigo Montoya
 2011 Board James (TV Series)
Angry Joe
- Loopin' Louie (2011) ... Angry Joe
 2009-2011 You Can Play This! (TV Series)
Angry Joe
- Interstella 5555 (2011) ... Angry Joe (uncredited)
- You Can Hear This: Music Video (2009) ... Angry Joe (as Angry Joe)
 2011 That Sci-Fi Guy (TV Series)
Dr. Wiki
- Robot Jox (2011) ... Dr. Wiki (voice)
 2010 Movie Nights (TV Series)
Angry Joe
- Phantasm 3 and 4 (2010) ... Angry Joe
 2010 Kickassia (Video)
Angry Joe
 2010 The Cinema Snob (TV Series)
Angry Joe / Caligula #2
- Caligula: Part II (2010) ... Angry Joe / Caligula #2
- Caligula: Part I (2010) ... Angry Joe / Caligula #2
 2010 Phelous & the Movies (TV Series)
Angry Joe
- Pulselousdotcom.com 3 (2010) ... Angry Joe
- Cinema Snob & Phelous: Troll 4 (2010) ... Angry Joe
 2009 Sage Reviews (TV Series short)
Angry Joe
 2009 GymdK (TV Series)
Angry Joe
- IK+ (2009) ... Angry Joe
 2009 MarzGurl Reviews (TV Series)
Angry Joe
- Cool World (2009) ... Angry Joe
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

AngryJoeShow | AngryJoe | Dr. InsaneJoe | Angry Joe | 'Angry' Joe Vargas

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Justin Carmical] I spent time with him in the hotel. We shared a room and he walked into the room. He was rolling this really light blue luggage bag and he had pink shoes and he had his JewWario hat on which was bright yellow. You know, he looked like a coloring box. He was so bright. That's the kind of person he was. He was a bright person. See more »

Trivia:

Was good friends with Justin Carmichal. See more »

Trademark:

His mustache and black Superman T-Shirt with leather jacket

Nickname:

Angry Joe

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed