STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 345 this week

Amber Riley (I)


Amber Riley was born on February 15, 1986 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Amber Patrice Riley. She is an actress, known for Glee (2009), The Wiz Live! (2015) and Glee: Director's Cut Pilot Episode (2009). See full bio »

Why the 'Downhill' Cast Will Never Work Together Again

Hear from the cast and filmmakers of Downhill at the IMDb Studio at Acura Festival Village at the 2020 Sundance Film Festival.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Glee: The 3D Concert Movie
Wed, Jan 29 9:35 AM PST on OMAX (556)
Nobody's Fool
Tue, Feb 04 11:00 PM PST on EPIX (677)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 25 Apr 2018
 
a list of 10 images
updated 11 Sep 2017
 
a list of 35 images
updated 11 Sep 2017
 
a list of 11 images
updated 24 Aug 2016
 
a list of 15 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 24 Apr 2017
 
a list of 48 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 03 Jul 2018
 
a list of 39 people
created 28 Jul 2017
 
a list of 24 people
created 26 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Amber Riley's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Glee Mercedes Jones / Brittany S. Pierce
(2009-2015)
The Wiz Live! Addapearle
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (11 credits)
 2019 The Little Mermaid Live! (TV Movie)
Daughters of Triton / Emcee
 2018 Nobody's Fool
Kalli
 2016 Straight Outta Oz
Brenda
 2016 Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (TV Series)
Dream Ghost #2
- Josh Has No Idea Where I Am! (2016) ... Dream Ghost #2
 2015 The Wiz Live! (TV Movie)
Addapearle
 2015 One Christmas Wish (TV Movie)
Jackie Turner
 2009-2015 Glee (TV Series)
Mercedes Jones / Brittany S. Pierce
- Dreams Come True (2015) ... Mercedes Jones
- 2009 (2015) ... Mercedes Jones
- The Rise and Fall of Sue Sylvester (2015) ... Mercedes Jones
- Child Star (2015) ... Mercedes Jones (credit only)
- A Wedding (2015) ... Mercedes Jones
 2009 Glee: Director's Cut Pilot Episode (TV Movie)
Mercedes Jones
 2002 St. Sass (TV Movie)
Toby
Show Show Soundtrack (20 credits)
Show Show Self (72 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Cast of Glee | Leading Ladies

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My parents always instilled knowing that your beautiful, that your fearfully and wonderfully made, and that you know who you are. See more »

Trivia:

She and partner Derek Hough were crowned the winners of Dancing with the Stars (2005) Season 17. See more »

Nickname:

Mama A

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed