STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 170,421 this week

Yu Ning Chu


Yu Ning Chu was born on January 8, 1970 in Taichung, Taiwan. He is a director and writer, known for To My Dear Granny (2012), Gangster Daddy (2010) and In Time with You (2011). He was previously married to Shih-Chien Lai. See full bio »

Bobby Moynihan Teaches Jay To Inline Skate

Jay Pharoah and Bobby Moynihan killed it as castmates on "SNL." Now they almost kill each other as Jay learns to inline skate.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yu Ning Chu's work have you seen?
2 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2012)
Gangster Daddy Director
(2010)
In Time with You Director
(2011)
Like a Hero Director
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (17 credits)
 2018 Tree in the River (TV Series) (20 episodes)
- Episode #1.20 (2018)
- Episode #1.15 (2018)
- Episode #1.18 (2018)
- Episode #1.19 (2018)
- Episode #1.17 (2018)
 2017 A Boy Named Flora A (TV Mini-Series) (7 episodes)
- Episode #1.7 (2017)
- Episode #1.6 (2017)
- Episode #1.5 (2017)
- Episode #1.4 (2017)
- Episode #1.3 (2017)
 2015 Youth Power (TV Series) (21 episodes)
- Episode #1.21 (2015)
- Episode #1.20 (2015)
- Episode #1.19 (2015)
- Episode #1.18 (2015)
- Episode #1.17 (2015)
 2014 You Light Up My Star (TV Series) (20 episodes)
- Take 20 (2014)
- Take 19 (2014)
- Take 18 (2014)
- Take 17 (2014)
- Take 16 (2014)
 2014 Tiny Times 2 (TV Series) (as Youning Qu)
 2011 In Time with You (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Episode #1.13 (2011)
- Episode #1.12 (2011)
- Episode #1.11 (2011)
- Episode #1.10 (2011)
- Episode #1.9 (2011)
 2010 Gangster Daddy (TV Movie)
 2009-2010 Momo Love (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Episode #1.13 (2010) ... (as You Ning Qu)
- Episode #1.12 (2010) ... (as You Ning Qu)
- Episode #1.11 (2009) ... (as You Ning Qu)
- Episode #1.10 (2009) ... (as You Ning Qu)
- Episode #1.9 (2009) ... (as You Ning Qu)
 2007-2008 Mischievous Kiss: They Kiss Again (TV Series) (20 episodes)
- Episode #1.20 (2008) ... (as You Ning Qu)
- Episode #1.19 (2008) ... (as You Ning Qu)
- Episode #1.18 (2008) ... (as You Ning Qu)
- Episode #1.17 (2008) ... (as You Ning Qu)
- Episode #1.16 (2008) ... (as You Ning Qu)
 2007-2008 Sweet Relationship (TV Series) (20 episodes)
- Episode #1.20 (2008)
- Episode #1.19 (2008)
- Episode #1.18 (2008)
- Episode #1.17 (2008)
- Episode #1.16 (2007)
 2006 Like a Hero
 2005-2006 Mischievous Kiss (TV Series) (20 episodes)
- Episode #1.20 (2006) ... (as You Ning Qu)
- Episode #1.19 (2006) ... (as You Ning Qu)
- Episode #1.18 (2006) ... (as You Ning Qu)
- Episode #1.17 (2006) ... (as You Ning Qu)
- Episode #1.16 (2006) ... (as You Ning Qu)
 2003 The Rose (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Chapter 2 (2003)
- Chapter 1 (2003)
 2000 Shei zai qiao shang xie zi (TV Movie)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (14 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Facebook | Facebook Fan Page | See more »

Alternate Names:

Arthur Chu | You Ning Qu | Youning Qu

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed