No photo available. Represent Daren Jackson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 27,435 this week

Daren Jackson

Daren Jackson was born in 1992 in Wilmington, North Carolina, USA. He is an actor and writer, known for Rap Critic Reviews (2010), Bad Movie Beatdown (2009) and The Nostalgia Chick (2008). See full bio »

How Despicable Characters Make "Succession" So Good

Alan Ruck explains how such awful people make such compelling characters on HBO's "Succession."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 184 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Daren Jackson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Rap Critic Reviews Rap Critic / Black Thunder / Black Thunder, the Ghost of Isaac Hayes
(2010-2018)
Bad Movie Beatdown Rap Critic / Announcer / Disclaimer Announcer
(2011-2013)
The Nostalgia Chick Rap Critic
(2012)
Hagan Reviews Rap Critic / Chorus / The Hagan Critic
(2012-2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (11 credits)
 2010-2018 Rap Critic Reviews (TV Series)
Rap Critic / Black Thunder / Black Thunder, the Ghost of Isaac Hayes
- The Top 10 BEST Lyrics of 2017 (2018) ... Rap Critic
- The Top 10 WORST Lyrics of 2017 (2017) ... Rap Critic
- "Bounce Back" by Big Sean (2017) ... Rap Critic
 2016 WTFiWWY (TV Series)
Rap Critic
- The Wrath of Dickface Johnson (2016) ... Rap Critic
 2011-2015 Atop the Fourth Wall (TV Series)
Rap Critic / Pollo's New Voice #2
- ROMtrospective: ROM Spaceknight #1-40 (2015) ... Pollo's New Voice #2 (voice, as Rap Critic)
- Rock and Roll #31: Vanilla Ice (2012) ... Rap Critic
- Eminem and the Punisher #1 (2011) ... Rap Critic
 2012-2014 Hagan Reviews (TV Series)
Rap Critic / Chorus / The Hagan Critic
- Koyaanisqatsi (2014) ... Chorus
- Big Money Rustlas (2013) ... Rap Critic
- Big Money Hustlas (2013) ... Rap Critic
- The Island of Doctor Moreau (2013) ... Rap Critic
- Poultrygeist: Night of the Chicken Dead (2013) ... Rap Critic
 2012-2013 Bad Movie Beatdown (TV Series)
Rap Critic / Disclaimer Announcer / Announcer
- Set Up (2013) ... Rap Critic
- Ghosts of Mars (2012) ... Disclaimer Announcer (voice)
- The Art of War III: Retribution (2012) ... Rap Critic
- The Marine (2012) ... Announcer (voice)
- Big Mommas- Like Father, Like Son (2012) ... Rap Critic
 2012 To Boldly Flee (Video)
Rap Critic
 2012 Nostalgia Critic (TV Series)
Rap Critic
- To Boldly Flee: Part II (2012) ... Rap Critic
 2012 The Nostalgia Chick (TV Series)
Rap Critic
- Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (2012) ... Rap Critic (as The Rap Critic)
- Will Smith Was a Rapper, Once (2012) ... Rap Critic
- What Women Want (2012) ... Rap Critic
 2012 That Sci-Fi Guy (TV Series)
Rap Critic
- Wild Wild West (2012) ... Rap Critic
 2010 Cinematic Venom (TV Series)
Rap Critic
- Moulin Rouge! (2010) ... Rap Critic
 2008/III El camino
Foster Care Teen
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Masta Artisan | Rap Critic | Daren 'Miracle' Jackson | The Rap Critic

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

With so much in this world going against you, please don't ever be the one to stop yourself from doing what you love.

Trivia:

Son of Melinda Miles. See more »

Trademark:

Deep baritone voice See more »

Nickname:

Masta Artisan

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed