No photo available. Represent Troy Polamalu? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,049 this week

Troy Polamalu

Troy Polamalu was born on April 19, 1981 in Garden Grove, California, USA as Troy Aumua Polamalu. He is an actor, known for Moana (2016), NFL Monday Night Football (1970) and The NFL on CBS (1956). He has been married to Theodora Holmes since January 27, 2005. They have two children. See full bio »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Moana
Wed, Oct 23 5:30 PM PDT on FREFRM (066)
Moana
Thu, Oct 24 1:10 PM PDT on FREFRM (066)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 14 Sep 2014
 
a list of 29 people
created 09 Nov 2017
 
a list of 342 people
created 17 Nov 2010
 
a list of 1283 people
created 14 Dec 2015
 
list image
a list of 23 people
created 23 Nov 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Troy Polamalu's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Moana Villager #1
(2016)
NFL Monday Night Football Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Strong Safety / Himself - Inactive / Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Defensive Back
(2003-2014)
The NFL on CBS Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Strong Safety / Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Defensive Back
(2003-2011)
NFL Replay Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Strong Safety / Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Starting Strong Safety / Himself - Starting Strong Safety Pittsburgh Steelers
(2006-2011)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 2016/I Moana
Villager #1 (voice)
 2012 The Dark Knight Rises
Gotham Rogues Player (uncredited)
Show Show Self (28 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Procter & Gamble's Head & Shoulders shampoo. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Fansite

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Look at the passion for life that he [Jesus Christ] lived as portrayed in the Stations of the Cross - that fight that he had in him, as well as the love he shared with others. There's no difference. See more »

Trivia:

His wife gave birth to their first child, Paisios Polamalu, on October 31, 2008. See more »

Trademark:

Long black hair

Nickname:

Tasmanian Devil

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed