Lupita Nyong'o


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 66 this week
Interview
4:35 | Interview
Lupita Amondi Nyong'o was born March 1, 1983 in Mexico City, Mexico, to Kenyan parents, Dorothy Ogada Buyu and Peter Anyang' Nyong'o. Her father, a senator, was then a visiting lecturer in political science. She was raised in Kenya. At age 16, her parents sent her back to Mexico for seven months to learn Spanish. She read film studies at Hampshire... See full bio »

Head Back to School With Classic Movies and TV Shows

"The IMDb Show" hits the streets to find out which movies and TV shows about or set in schools are at the top of the class.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Us
Fri, Oct 04 12:00 AM PDT on PPVE (957)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 35 images
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 11 images
updated 5 months ago
 
a list of 40 images
updated 6 months ago
 
a list of 106 people
updated 7 months ago
 
a list of 8 images
updated 9 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 25 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lupita Nyong'o's work have you seen?

User Polls

The 'Us' Cast's Marvel Connections Go Way Back

Not only had Lupita Nyong'o and Winston Duke met before Black Panther, but Jordan Peele also has a surprising connection to the superhero film. See how the cast of Us is connected.

Watch now

Won 1 Oscar. Another 49 wins & 65 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2013)
(2018)
Us Adelaide Wilson / Red
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (22 credits)
  Americanah (TV Series) (pre-production)
Ifemelu
 2021 355 (filming)
 2019 Us
Adelaide Wilson / Red
 2019 Little Monsters
Miss Caroline
 2017-2018 Star Wars Forces of Destiny (TV Series)
Maz Kanata
- Star Wars Forces of Destiny: Volume 4 (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Triplecross (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- A Disarming Lesson (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Traps and Tribulations (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Perilous Pursuit (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
 2018 Jack: Part One (Short)
The Giant
 2018 Black Panther
Nakia
 2017 Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Maz Kanata
 2017 Jay-Z: MaNyfaCedGod (Video short)
Woman
 2016 Queen of Katwe
Nakku Harriet
 2016 Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Video Game)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2016 The Jungle Book
Raksha (voice)
 2014 Nature Is Speaking (TV Series short)
Flower
- Flower (2014) ... Flower (English version, voice)
 2014 Non-Stop
Gwen
 2013 12 Years a Slave
Patsey
 2009-2012 Shuga (TV Series)
Ayira
- Love (2012) ... Ayira
- Love (2012) ... Ayira
- Tomorrow (2009) ... Ayira
- The Morning After (2009) ... Ayira
- Friday Nights (2009) ... Ayira
 2011 Star Tours: The Adventures Continue (Short)
Maz Kanata
 2008 East River (Short)
F
 2006 Roho (Short)
Laila
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (93 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(March 6, 2016- June 19, 2016; previews beginning February 23, 2016): Played 'The Girl' in "Eclipsed" on-Broadway (after a successful sold out run off-Broadway) at the John Golden Theatre, New York, NY. Directed by Liesl Tommy. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 15 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 12 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook Fan Page | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lupita Nyongo

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Beautiful people have many advantages, but so do friendly people...I think beauty is an expression of love. See more »

Trivia:

Ranked as having one of the "Most Beautiful Famous Faces" by TC Candler's list of the "100 Most Beautiful Famous Faces From Around the World" for 4 consecutive years. She was ranked #17 in 2016, #11 in 2015 and #3 in 2014 and #26 in 2014. See more »

Trademark:

Short hair

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed