Eric Heisserer


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,484 this week
Trailer
2:46 | Trailer
Eric Heisserer was born in 1970 in the USA as Eric Andrew Heisserer. He is a writer and producer, known for Arrival (2016), Hours (2013) and Bird Box (2018). He has been married to Christine Boylan since October 23, 2010. See full bio »

Born:

in USA

'Troop Zero' Star Mckenna Grace's Best Interview Ever

Troop Zero Star Mckenna Grace gets a new hairdo, plays the ukulele, and makes two new furry friends.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Hours
Mon, Jan 20 5:08 AM PST on STZENS (649)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 12 images
updated 04 Aug 2017
 
a list of 20 images
updated 22 Feb 2017
 
a list of 18 images
updated 20 Feb 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 07 May 2018
 
a list of 21 people
created 22 Aug 2018
 
a list of 40 people
created 13 Aug 2018
 
a list of 776 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 
a list of 6872 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eric Heisserer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 14 wins & 30 nominations. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

Arrival Writer
(2016)
Hours Writer
(2013)
Bird Box Writer
(2018)
Lights Out Writer
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (13 credits)
  Van Helsing (screenplay) (announced)
 2020 Bloodshot (screenplay) (post-production)
 2018 Bird Box (screenplay)
 2018 Extinction (uncredited)
 2016/II Arrival (screenplay by)
 2016/II Lights Out (screenplay)
 2013 Hours (written by)
 2011/I The Thing (written by)
 2011 Final Destination 5 (written by)
 2010 A Nightmare on Elm Street (screenplay)
 2006 Stranger Adventures (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Ian Hollister (2006) ... (writer)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Spry

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed