Utkarsh Ambudkar


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 933 this week
Interview
2:07 | Interview
Utkarsh Ambudkar was born on December 8, 1983 in Baltimore, Maryland, USA. He is an actor, known for Pitch Perfect (2012), The Mindy Project (2012) and Barbershop: The Next Cut (2016). See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get a quick look at the the week's big trailers, including The Lighthouse, Gretel & Hansel, Doctor Sleep, Jojo Rabbit, and Jexi.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Blindspotting
Thu, Sep 19 1:25 PM PDT on MOVIE (555)
Barbershop: The Next Cut
Sat, Sep 21 8:00 PM PDT on VH1 (088)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 26 Apr 2018
 
a list of 41 people
created 22 Jul 2013
 
a list of 45 people
created 24 Feb 2014
 
a list of 43 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 26 images
created 25 Nov 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Utkarsh Ambudkar's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Pitch Perfect Donald
(2012)
The Mindy Project Rishi Lahiri
(2013-2017)
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (49 credits)
  Mira, Royal Detective (TV Series) (filming)
Chikku
- Episode #1.1 ... Chikku (voice)
 2020 Mulan (post-production)
Skatch
 2018-2019 Harvey Girls Forever! (TV Series short)
Fredo / Teen Boy / Tiny Duck
- Hover, May I Board with Danger/Free Gilly (2019) ... Teen Boy / Tiny Duck (voice)
- Something's Glotta Give/Afternoon Contrite (2019) ... Fredo (voice)
- I Wanna Crush Your Hand (2019) ... Fredo (voice)
 2018 Brockmire (TV Series)
Raj
- Caught in a Rundown (2018) ... Raj
- Broadcasters Jinx (2018) ... Raj
- Retirement Ceremony (2018) ... Raj
- Knuckleball (2018) ... Raj
- The Getaway Game (2018) ... Raj
 2018 Game Over, Man!
Bae Awadi
 2018 Trolls: The Beat Goes On! (TV Series short)
Master Controll
- Big Poppy/Neighbor War (2018) ... Master Controll (voice)
 2018 Bartlett (TV Series)
Sanjay Kahn
- Jesus Saves (Sinners and Ad People) (2018) ... Sanjay Kahn
- Excuse Me While I Find My Pants (2018) ... Sanjay Kahn
 2018 Blindspotting
Rin
 2017 White Famous (TV Series)
Malcolm
- Zero Fucks Given (2017) ... Malcolm
- Scandal (2017) ... Malcolm
- Make-Believe (2017) ... Malcolm
- Duality (2017) ... Malcolm
- Wolves (2017) ... Malcolm
 2017 Basmati Blues
Rajit
 2013-2017 The Mindy Project (TV Series)
Rishi Lahiri
- May Divorce Be With You (2017) ... Rishi Lahiri
- Concord (2016) ... Rishi Lahiri
- Decision 2016 (2016) ... Rishi Lahiri
- Bernardo & Anita (2016) ... Rishi Lahiri
- The Lahiris and the Castellanos (2015) ... Rishi Lahiri
 2017 American Koko (TV Series)
Prashanth
- There's No Going Back (2017) ... Prashanth
- The Relapse (2017) ... Prashanth
 2017 Temporary (TV Series)
Jupiter
- Shady Art Show (2017) ... Jupiter
 2017 Dimension 404 (TV Series)
Alex Kapour
- Chronos (2017) ... Alex Kapour
 2016 Mary + Jane (TV Series)
Bentley
- 420 (2016) ... Bentley
- Neighborhood Watch (2016) ... Bentley
- MarijuanaCon (2016) ... Bentley
- YouCube (2016) ... Bentley
 2016 Geoffrey the Dumbass (TV Series)
UTK
- Coffee (2016) ... UTK
 2016 The Muppets. (TV Series)
Pizza
- Generally Inhospitable (2016) ... Pizza
- Got Silk? (2016) ... Pizza
- Swine Song (2016) ... Pizza
 2016 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Jay
- Much Apu About Something (2016) ... Jay (voice)
 2016 Ride Along 2
Amir
 2015 Fantasy Life (TV Movie)
Max
 2015 Freaks of Nature
Parminder
 2015 Key and Peele (TV Series)
Friend #2
- Severed Head Showcase (2015) ... Friend #2
 2015 Barely Famous (TV Series)
- Bananas Foster (2015)
 2014 Love Is Relative (TV Movie)
Deepak
 2014 Legends (TV Series)
Bobby
- Pilot (2014) ... Bobby
 2013 Stupid Hype (TV Movie)
MC Fresh
 2013 China, IL (TV Series)
Aladdin
- Wild Hogs (2013) ... Aladdin (voice)
 2013 Sticks & Stones (Short)
Cooper
 2012 Freestyle Love Supreme (TV Movie)
UTK
 2012 How to Score Your Life
Beatards
 2012 Pitch Perfect
Donald
 2012 House of Lies (TV Series)
D.J.
- Mini-Mogul (2012) ... D.J.
 2011 Danni Lowinski (TV Movie)
Rasoul
 2011 Northeast
Roger
 2011 The Startup (Short)
Terrance
 2010 Nevermind Nirvana (TV Movie)
Raju Mattoo
 2010 Sprint (Short)
Dude
 2010 CollegeHumor Originals (TV Series)
M. Night Shamylan
- No One Likes M. Night Shyamalan (2010) ... M. Night Shamylan
 2006-2010 The Electric Company (TV Series)
Harry / UTK
- Bluefoot (2010) ... Harry
- Pilot (2006) ... UTK
 2010 L to Canarsie (Short)
Raj
 2009 After.Life
Assistant (uncredited)
 2008/I Last Call
Nikash
 2007 Spinning Into Butter
Nick
 2007 Rocket Science
Ram
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Twitter

Alternate Names:

The Beatards | UTK

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It takes time for brown people and people of different ethnicities to get into the Hollywood world, which is predominantly Caucasian and African American. See more »

Trivia:

A former VJ for MTV Desi. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed