No photo available. Represent Jazzie B? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 337,394 this week

Jazzie B

Jazzie B was born on January 26, 1963 in Hornsey Rise, London, England as Trevor Beresford Romeo. He is married to Efua. They have two children. See full bio »

What to Stream for Black History Month

IMDb takes a look at 5 inspiring documentaries to stream this Black History Month.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jazzie B's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Black Rain Soundtrack
(1989)
The World's End Soundtrack
(2013)
Step Up 3D Soundtrack
(2010)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actor | Composer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (28 credits)
 2019 Creepshow (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- All Hallow's Eve/The Man in the Suitcase (2019) ... (writer: "Shutterbugg" - as Beresford Romeo)
 2019 The Voice (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Semi Final (2019) ... (writer: "Bounce Back")
 2019 Pose (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Acting Up (2019) ... (writer: "Back to Life (However Do You Want Me)")
 2018 Seven Seconds (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2018) ... (writer: "Keep On Movin'")
 2018 American Crime Story (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Manhunt (2018) ... (writer: "Back To Life (However Do You Want Me)" - uncredited)
 2017 I'm a Celebrity... Extra Camp (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.20 (2017) ... (writer: "Back to Life" - uncredited)
 2017 The Breaks (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Hard to Handle (2017) ... (writer: "Keep on Movin'")
 2016 Sounds of the 80s (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Sporting 80s Special with Kriss Akabusi (2016) ... (writer: "Back To Life")
 2016 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Kit Harington/Rose Byrne/Blake Shelton (2016) ... (writer: "Back to Life" - uncredited)
 2016 Southside with You (writer: "Keep On Movin" - as Beresford Romeo)
 2013 The World's End (as Beresford Romeo, "Get a Life")
 2010 Step Up 3D (writer: "I Can Be a Freak" - as Beresford Romeo)
 2009 Electric Dreams (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The 1990s (2009) ... (writer: "Back to Life")
 2007 Towelhead (writer: "Back to Life (However Do You Want Me)" - as Beresford (Jazzie B)
 2004 Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Video Game) (writer: "Keep On Movin'" - uncredited)
 1998 Belly (writer: "Back to Life" - as Trevor Berrisford Romeo)
 1998 How Stella Got Her Groove Back (performer: "Free Again")
 1996 Cracker (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- White Ghost (1996) ... (writer: "Keep on Movin'" - uncredited)
 1996/II Mother ("Keep On Movin'")
 1989-1995 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode dated 20 July 1995 (1995) ... (writer: "Love Enuff")
- Episode dated 13 July 1995 (1995) ... (writer: "Love Enuff")
- Episode dated 16 March 1989 (1989) ... (writer: "Keep On Movin'")
 1994 A Low Down Dirty Shame (writer: "Down 4 Whateva", "Watch Me" - as B. Romeo)
 1991 The Prince of Tides (writer: "Keep On Movin'" - as Beresford Romeo)
 1991 Viva el espectáculo (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.7 (1991) ... (writer: "People", "Get a Life")
  Only Fools and Horses (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode, 1991) (performer - 1 episode, 1991)
- The Class of '62 (1991) ... (writer: "People" - uncredited)
- Stage Fright (1991) ... (performer: "Peace Throughout the World" - uncredited)
 1990 In Living Color (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Black Man's Guide to Understanding the Black Woman (1990) ... (writer: "The Masterplan" (changed for DVD release))
 1990/I Lambada (producer: "Heat Of The Night") / (writer: "Heat Of The Night" - as Beresford Romeo)
 1990 Rockopop (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 10 February 1990 (1990) ... (writer: "Back to Life (However Do You Want Me)")
 1989 Black Rain (as Beresford Romeo, "BACK TO LIFE (JAM ON THE GROOVE MIX)") / (producer: "BACK TO LIFE (JAM ON THE GROOVE MIX)" - as Jazzie B.)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (34 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Soul II Soul site

Alternate Names:

Beresford 'Jazzie B.' Romeo | Soul II Soul
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

London NW1, England See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed