No photo available. Represent Matthew Good? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 353,805 this week

Matthew Good (I)

Matthew Good was born on June 29, 1971 in Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada as Matthew Frederick Robert Good. He has been married to Raeleigh Jane Van Bruegel since April 15, 2010. They have two children. He was previously married to Jennifer Meischl. See full bio »

What Show Is Erin Moriarty Watching for the Fifth Time?

The star of "The Boys" has a great Watchlist that she can't stop re-watching.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 191 people
created 30 Jun 2014
 
a list of 11 people
created 06 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matthew Good's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Men with Brooms Soundtrack
(2002)
Queer as Folk Soundtrack
(2009)
Tora Soundtrack
(2010)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
 2010 Tora (Short) (performer: "Avalanche") / (writer: "Avalanche")
 2009 Underdogs: Born to Lose (writer: "Marching with Horseflies")
 2009 Flashpoint (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Between Heartbeats (2009) ... (performer: "Weapon" - uncredited)
 2003 Smallville (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Exodus (2003) ... (performer: "Weapon" - uncredited)
  Queer as Folk (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2003) (writer - 1 episode, 2003)
- Big Fucking Mouth (2003) ... (performer: "Weapon") / (writer: "Weapon")
 2002 Men with Brooms (writer: "Hello Time Bomb" - as M. Good)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (9 credits)
 2018 Entertainment Tonight Canada (TV Series)
Himself
- Tues, Jan. 30, 2018 (2018) ... Himself
 2013-2018 Q with Jian Ghomeshi (TV Series)
Himself - Music guest / Himself - Guest
- Episode #6.132 (2013) ... Himself - Guest
 2009-2011 The Hour (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #8.46 (2011) ... Himself
- Episode dated 16 December 2009 (2009) ... Himself
 2010 At the Concert Hall (TV Series)
Himself - Musician
- Matthew Good (2010) ... Himself - Musician
 2009 Open Your Mouth and Say... Mr. Chi Pig (Documentary)
Himself
 2006 Shakin' All Over! (TV Movie documentary)
 2004 Going the Distance
Himself (uncredited)
 2001 Gonna Meet a Rock Star (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 2001 Big Sound (TV Series)
Himself - Guest
- There's a Rock Star in Your Office (2001) ... Himself - Guest
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

A portion of his song, "Put Out Your Lights", was played during the 2004 World Series using a loophole that allowed them to play it without permission or payment because the portion was of a certain, short, length.

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Matt Good

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[observation, 2013] There's definitely a nostalgia moment. 'Lights of Endangered Species' really marked the end of going down that rabbit hole. It was massively influenced by what Mark Hollis did on the last two 'Talk Talk' records. There was no synthetic stuff on it, it was all real instrumentation. At some point you get home and take off the backpack with all the stuff on it and you go, 'Give ... See more »

Trivia:

His biggest musical aspiration was to open for The Who - he has done so on two different occasions. See more »

Trademark:

"Buddy Holly" glasses

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed