No photo available. Represent Fred Haney? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,762,940 this week

Fred Haney (1896–1977)

Fred Haney was born on April 25, 1896 in Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA as Fred Girard Haney. He was an actor, known for 1958 World Series (1958), The Steve Allen Plymouth Show (1956) and The Ed Sullivan Show (1948). He died on November 9, 1977 in Beverly Hills, California, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fred Haney's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

1958 World Series Himself - Milwaukee Braves Manager
(1958)
The Steve Allen Plymouth Show Himself - Braves Manager
(1958)
(1956)
World Wide '60 Himself - Interview subject
(1960)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1949 Red, Hot and Blue
Baseball Announcer (voice, uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (12 credits)
 1960 You Bet Your Life (TV Series)
Himself - Milwaukee Braves Manager
- Episode #10.36 (1960) ... Himself - Milwaukee Braves Manager
 1960 World Wide '60 (TV Series)
Himself - Interview subject
- Baseball's Changing Profile (1960) ... Himself - Interview subject
 1960 The Millionaire (TV Series)
Himself
- Millionaire Larry Maxwell (1960) ... Himself
 1960 About Faces (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.4 (1960) ... Himself
 1958 1958 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Milwaukee Braves Manager
- Game 7 (1958) ... Himself - Milwaukee Braves Manager
- Game 6 (1958) ... Himself - Milwaukee Braves Manager
- Game 5 (1958) ... Himself - Milwaukee Braves Manager
- Game 4 (1958) ... Himself - Milwaukee Braves Manager
- Game 3 (1958) ... Himself - Milwaukee Braves Manager
 1958 The Jack Paar Tonight Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #2.26 (1958) ... Himself
 1958 1958 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Manager
 1958 The Steve Allen Plymouth Show (TV Series)
Himself - Braves Manager
- Episode #3.30 (1958) ... Himself - Braves Manager
 1957 1957 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Milwaukee Braves Manager
- Game 7 (1957) ... Himself - Milwaukee Braves Manager
- Game 6 (1957) ... Himself - Milwaukee Braves Manager
- Game 5 (1957) ... Himself - Milwaukee Braves Manager
- Game 4 (1957) ... Himself - Milwaukee Braves Manager
- Game 3 (1957) ... Himself - Milwaukee Braves Manager
 1956 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #9.52 (1956) ... Himself
 1955 1955 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Coach
 1954 The Jack Benny Program (TV Series)
Himself
- The Giant Mutiny (1954) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Manager St. Louis Browns (1939-1941); Pittsburgh Pirates (1953-1955); Milwaukee Braves (1956-1959) (World Series champion, 1957). First general manager Los Angeles Angels (1961-68). Hired by owner Gene Autry. See more »

Nickname:

Pudge

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed