Jimmy Bennett (II)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 901 this week
Trailer
2:33 | Trailer
James 'Jimmy' Bennett was born on February 9, 1996 in Seal Beach, California. He has appeared in guest starring roles on The Guardian (2001), Judging Amy (1999), CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) and recently Everwood (2002), and has been cast in some of the most successful productions in that decade. At age six Jimmy said he wanted to be on TV... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Hostage
Tue, Nov 12 9:25 PM PST on STARZ (622)
Hostage
Wed, Nov 13 12:25 AM PST on STARZ (621)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 100 people
updated 11 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 03 Apr 2018
 
a list of 48 people
created 31 Dec 2014
 
a list of 24 people
created 19 Apr 2015
 
a list of 24 people
created 04 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jimmy Bennett's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Firewall Andy Stanfield
(2006)
Orphan Daniel
(2009)
Movie 43 Nathan (segment "Middleschool Date")
(2013)
Star Trek Young James T. Kirk
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (50 credits)
 2017 Heartthrob
Dustin
 2017 Bosch (TV Series)
Mojo
- Blood Under the Bridge (2017) ... Mojo
- The Four Last Things (2017) ... Mojo
- El Compadre (2017) ... Mojo
- The Smog Cutter (2017) ... Mojo
 2016 From Dusk Till Dawn: The Series (TV Series)
Fanglorious Bandmate
- Fanglorious (2016) ... Fanglorious Bandmate
 2015 Murder in the First (TV Series)
Alfie Rentman
- Schizofrenzy (2015) ... Alfie Rentman
- Twenty-Fifteen (2015) ... Alfie Rentman
 2015 A Girl Like Her
Brian Slater
 2015 Bad Ass 3: Bad Asses on the Bayou (Video)
Ronald
 2014/I Camouflage
Kevin
 2014 Garfunkel and Oates (TV Series)
Braden
- Maturity (2014) ... Braden
 2013 Movie 43
Nathan (segment "Middleschool Date")
 2012 Perception (TV Series)
Alex Willingham
- Light (2012) ... Alex Willingham
- Shadow (2012) ... Alex Willingham
 2011 Ghild (Short)
Ralph Gullivan
 2011 Breaking In (TV Series)
- 21.0 Jump Street (2011)
 2010-2011 No Ordinary Family (TV Series)
J.J. Powell
- No Ordinary Beginning (2011) ... J.J. Powell
- No Ordinary Future (2011) ... J.J. Powell
- No Ordinary Animal (2011) ... J.J. Powell
- No Ordinary Love (2011) ... J.J. Powell
- No Ordinary Proposal (2011) ... J.J. Powell
 2010 Bones
Bones White
 2009 Stolen
John Wakefield
 2009 Alabama Moon
Moon Blake
 2009 Shorts
Toe Thompson
 2009 Orphan
Daniel
 2009 Star Trek
Young James T. Kirk
 2008 Trucker
Peter
 2008 Snow Buddies (Video)
Buddha (voice)
 2008 Diminished Capacity
Dillon
 2007 South of Pico
Mark Weston
 2007 Evan Almighty
Ryan Baxter
 2007 Kingdom Hearts II: Final Mix+ (Video Game)
Roo (English version, voice)
 2007 Gilmore Girls (TV Series)
Macon
- Santa's Secret Stuff (2007) ... Macon
 2006 He's a Bully, Charlie Brown (TV Movie)
Rerun (voice)
 2006 The Reef
Young Pi (voice)
 2006 Poseidon
Conor James
 2006 Firewall
Andy Stanfield
 2005 Kingdom Hearts II (Video Game)
Roo (English version, voice)
 2005 Pooh's Heffalump Halloween Movie (Video)
Roo (voice)
 2004-2005 Everwood (TV Series)
Sam Feeney
- Where the Heart Is (2005) ... Sam Feeney
- Since You've Been Gone (2005) ... Sam Feeney
- The Reflex (2004) ... Sam Feeney
 2005 Detective (TV Movie)
Ivan Tempone
 2005 The Amityville Horror
Michael Lutz
 2005 Hostage
Tommy Smith
 2005 Winnie the Pooh's Rumbly Tumbly Adventure (Video Game)
Roo (voice)
 2004 The Polar Express (Video Game)
Lonely Boy (voice)
 2004 The Polar Express
Lonely Boy (voice)
 2004 Winnie the Pooh: 123s (Video short)
Roo (voice)
 2004 Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
Tommy (uncredited)
 2004 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
Henry Turner
- Paper or Plastic? (2004) ... Henry Turner
 2003 I Want a Dog for Christmas, Charlie Brown (TV Movie)
Rerun Van Pelt (voice)
 2003 Winnie the Pooh: Springtime with Roo (Video)
Roo (voice)
 2003 Daddy Day Care
The Flash / Tony
 2003 Judging Amy (TV Series)
Cory Sinkler
- Just Say Oops (2003) ... Cory Sinkler
 2003 The Jungle Book 2
Hathi-Jr. (voice)
 2002 The Guardian (TV Series)
Matty Butler
- Monster (2002) ... Matty Butler
 2002 Strong Medicine (TV Series)
Willy
- Admissions (2002) ... Willy
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Leap Frog. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 5 Articles | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Filmmaking has changed. I hope I'm not too late, because I want to be in a movie like that (Inception), that gets recognized for its talent, acting and directing. Nowadays you hear about a movie and it's all 3D and CGI. People need to realize that there are actors that need to act their ass off.

Trivia:

Listens to Black Sabbath, AC/DC and Van Halen. See more »

Trademark:

Often plays a character in a dangerous situation (e.g. Poseidon (2006), The Amityville Horror (2005))

Nickname:

Jimmy Two-Takes See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed