Richard Dawkins (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,339 this week
Trailer
2:23 | Trailer
Richard Dawkins was born on March 26, 1941 in Nairobi, Kenya as Clinton Richard Dawkins. He is an actor and writer, known for Doctor Who (2005), Expelled: No Intelligence Allowed (2008) and Intersect. He has been married to Lalla Ward since September 1992. He was previously married to Eve Barham and Marian Stamp. See full bio »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 22 Jun 2016
 
a list of 24 people
created 2 months ago
 
list image
a list of 39 people
created 17 Oct 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 4 weeks ago
 
a list of 101 people
created 14 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Dawkins's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Doctor Who Richard Dawkins
(2008)
Intersect Q42 / Computer
The Simpsons Richard Dawkins
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
  Intersect (completed)
Q42 / Computer
 2014 Synonymy (Video Game)
Narrator
 2013 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Richard Dawkins
- Black-Eyed, Please (2013) ... Richard Dawkins (voice)
 2011 The Future Is Now!
The Scientist
 2008 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Richard Dawkins
- The Stolen Earth (2008) ... Richard Dawkins
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (81 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (19 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(5/14/1) Commentary: "Lament for Douglas Adams," Published in "The Guardian" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 3 Interviews | 8 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site | Twitter

Alternate Names:

Dr. Richard Dawkins | Prof Richard Dawkins | Prof. Richard Dawkins | Professor Richard Dawkins

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the belief in a God] There are all sorts of things we can't be sure of - we can't be sure there are no leprechauns and fairies. Science in the future is going to be revealing all sorts of things which we have no idea of at present, but it's extremely unlikely that it would happen to home in on an idea from a Bronze Age tribe in the desert. See more »

Trivia:

He holds the Charles Simonyi Chair for the Public Understanding of Science at the University of Oxford. See more »

Trademark:

High pitched voice See more »

Nickname:

Darwin's Rottweiler

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed