No photo available. Represent Justin Meldal-Johnsen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 89,133 this week

Justin Meldal-Johnsen

Justin Meldal-Johnsen was born in 1970 in Eugene, Oregon, USA. He has been married to Alexandra Ella since June 15, 2013. They have one child. He was previously married to Corinne Heinzman. See full bio »
1 video »

What to Expect at the 2019 Emmys

Will "Game of Thrones" take home Best Drama Series for the fourth time? Can Julia Louis-Dreyfus make history once again?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 199 people
created 02 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Justin Meldal-Johnsen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Chronicle Soundtrack
(2012)
Divergent Soundtrack
(2014)
30 Days of Night Music Department
(2007)
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (27 credits)
 2019 Five Feet Apart (writer: "Wait")
  Twoja twarz brzmi znajomo (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode, 2018) (music - 1 episode, 2018)
- Episode #9.4 (2018) ... (lyrics: "When I See You") / (music: "When I See You")
 2018 I Can Only Imagine (writer: "Intro")
 2017 13 Reasons Why (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Tape 1, Side B (2017) ... (writer: "Reunion")
 2015/II Solace (writer: "My Tears Are Becoming a Sea")
 2014/III The Gambler (writer: "Another Wave From You", "Outro")
 2014 Beyond the Lights (writer: "Midnight City")
 2014 Desert Dancer (as Meldal-Johnsen, "My Tears Are Becoming a Sea")
 2014 22 Jump Street (writer: "Midnight City")
 2014 The Fault in Our Stars (writer: "Wait")
 2014 Perfect Sisters (writer: "Wait")
 2014 Divergent (producer: "I Need You")
 2013 Grand Theft Auto V (Video Game) (as Justin Johnson, "Midnight City")
 2013 Splendor (Short) (writer: "Splendor")
 2013 Warm Bodies (writer: "Midnight City")
 2012 Bitch Hug (music: "Midnight City") / (writer: "Midnight City")
 2012 Step Up Revolution (writer: "Wait")
 2012 Katy Perry: Part of Me (Documentary) (writer: "Midnight City")
 2012 Chronicle (writer: "This Bright Flash")
 2011/I The Roommate (writer: "Melting Inside")
 2010/I The Switch (performer: "Prioritize") / (writer: "Prioritize")
 2010 Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (writer: "Bass Battle")
 2008 The Informers (performer: "Only You", "Another Night", "Gone for Good") / (producer: "Only You", "Another Night", "Gone for Good") / (writer: "Only You", "Another Night", "Gone for Good")
 2006 Grandma's Boy (writer: "STD Dance")
 2005 SuicideGirls: The First Tour (Video documentary) (writer: "STD Dance")
  Miss Match (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2003) (writer - 1 episode, 2003)
- Addicted to Love (2003) ... (performer: "She Ain't Right For You")
- Pilot (2003) ... (writer: "When I See You")
 2002 Laurel Canyon (performer: "Chateau Ramble" (2002)) / (writer: "Chateau Ramble" (2002))
Show Show Music department (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Justin Meldal Johnsen | Justin Medal Johnson | Justin Meldal-Johnson | Justin Meldel-Johnsen
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Bassist for Ima Robot

Nickname:

JMJ

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed