Ashlee Simpson


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 453 this week
Trailer
1:15 | Trailer
Ashlee Nicolle Simpson was born on October 3, 1984 in Waco, Texas, to Tina Ann (Drew) and Joe Truett Simpson, a psychologist and Baptist youth minister. Ashlee started dancing at the age of 4 and by the time she was 11 enjoyed the status of being the youngest person ever admitted to the prestigious School of American Ballet. By 14, Ashlee was ... See full bio »

Head Back to School With Classic Movies and TV Shows

"The IMDb Show" hits the streets to find out which movies and TV shows about or set in schools are at the top of the class.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Hot Chick
Sun, Sep 22 11:45 AM PDT on MOVIE (555)
The Hot Chick
Sat, Sep 28 6:35 AM PDT on MOVIE (555)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 06 Aug 2013
 
a list of 38 people
created 04 Nov 2011
 
a list of 38 people
created 10 Nov 2013
 
a list of 36 people
created 20 Apr 2011
 
a list of 35 people
created 19 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ashlee Simpson's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Hot Chick Monique
(2002)
(2005)
7th Heaven Cecilia Smith
(2002-2004)
The House Bunny Soundtrack
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (16 credits)
 2014 Space Dogs: Adventure to the Moon
Strelka (voice)
 2013 Pawn Shop Chronicles
Theresa
 2012 Ashlee Simpson: Bat for a Heart (Short)
Ashlee Simpson
 2009-2010 Melrose Place (TV Series)
Violet Foster
- Oriole (2010) ... Violet Foster (as Ashlee Simpson-Wentz)
- San Vicente (2009) ... Violet Foster (as Ashlee Simpson-Wentz)
- June (2009) ... Violet Foster (as Ashlee Simpson-Wentz)
- Cahuenga (2009) ... Violet Foster (as Ashlee Simpson-Wentz)
- Ocean (2009) ... Violet Foster (as Ashlee Simpson-Wentz)
 2009 CSI: NY (TV Series)
Lila Wickfield
- Point of No Return (2009) ... Lila Wickfield (as Ashlee Simpson-Wentz)
 2007 Ashlee Simpson: Outta My Head - Ay Ya Ya (Short)
Ashlee Simpson
 2006 Ashlee Simpson: Invisible (Short)
Ashlee Simpson
 2005 Ashlee Simpson: L.O.V.E. (Short)
Ashlee Simpson
 2005 Ashlee Simpson: Boyfriend (Short)
Ashlee Simpson
 2005 Undiscovered
Clea
 2004 Ashlee Simpson: La La (Short)
Ashlee Simpson
 2004 Ashlee Simpson: Shadow (Short)
Ashlee Simpson
 2002-2004 7th Heaven (TV Series)
Cecilia Smith
- Little White Lies: Part 2 (2004) ... Cecilia Smith
- Little White Lies: Part 1 (2004) ... Cecilia Smith
- Lost and Found (2004) ... Cecilia Smith
- High and Dry (2004) ... Cecilia Smith
- There's No Place Like It (2004) ... Cecilia Smith
 2004 Ashlee Simpson: Pieces of Me (Short)
Ashlee Simpson
 2002 The Hot Chick
Monique
 2001 Malcolm in the Middle (TV Series)
High School Girl
- Reese Cooks (2001) ... High School Girl
Show Show Soundtrack (18 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (77 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: "HP Printers and Computers" (2004-2005) where she is dressed in an old 1800s dress at a party. See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 10 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook Fan Page | MySpace | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ashlee Simpson-Ross | Ashlee Simpson-Wentz

Height:

5' 4½" (1.64 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I never worry about looking cool in front of a guy. I have never been a self-conscious girl. Goofing around is part of being comfortable with yourself. I've always been good at meeting new people. I just say, 'Hi, how you doing?' and soon we'll end up laughing about something. See more »

Trivia:

Underwent plastic surgery for nose reconstruction circa 2006. See more »

Nickname:

Ash

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed