STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,982 this week

Rúnar Rúnarsson


Rúnar Rúnarsson was born on January 20, 1977 in Reykjavík, Iceland. He is a director and producer, known for Volcano (2011), Sparrows (2015) and Two Birds (2008). See full bio »

Who Does Alexandra Shipp Want to Be Her Cartoon BFF?

Try to guess what movie inspired Jexi star Alexandra Shipp's first alcoholic drink, or what cartoon character would be her BFF.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 15 Oct 2015
 
a list of 911 people
created 08 Mar 2016
 
a list of 500 people
created 07 Sep 2017
 
a list of 38 people
created 13 Apr 2015
 
a list of 4 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rúnar Rúnarsson's work have you seen?
Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 61 wins & 27 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Volcano Director
(2011)
Sparrows Director
(2015)
Two Birds Director
(2008)
The Last Farm Director
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (8 credits)
 2019/II Echo
 2015 Sparrows
 2011 Volcano
 2009/I Anna (Short)
 2008 Two Birds (Short)
 2006 2005 Academy Award Nominated Short Films (Video) (segment "Síðasti bærinn")
 2004 The Last Farm (Short)
 2002 Leitin að Rajeev (Documentary)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Runar Runarsson
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed