STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 16,313 this week

Chris Matthews (VII)


Chris Matthews was born on December 17, 1945 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as Christopher John Matthews. He is an actor, known for The Campaign (2012), Dave (1993) and State of Play (2009). He has been married to Kathleen Matthews since June 21, 1980. They have three children. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

State of Play
Fri, Nov 22 3:51 PM PST on STZENC (645)
State of Play
Fri, Nov 22 6:51 PM PST on STZENC (644)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 204 people
created 17 Sep 2018
 
a list of 154 people
created 17 Jul 2018
 
a list of 253 people
created 18 Sep 2016
 
a list of 111 people
created 05 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chris Matthews's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Campaign Chris Matthews
(2012)
Dave Chris Matthews
(1993)
State of Play MSNBC Reporter
(2009)
The Ides of March Chris Matthews
(2011)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (12 credits)
 2014 House of Cards (TV Series)
Chris Matthews
- Chapter 23 (2014) ... Chris Matthews
 2013-2014 Alpha House (TV Series)
Chris Matthews
- In the Saddle (2014) ... Chris Matthews
- The Rebuttal (2013) ... Chris Matthews
 2012 The Campaign
Chris Matthews
 2011 The Ides of March
Chris Matthews
 2011 The Event (TV Series)
Chris Matthews
- Inostranka (2011) ... Chris Matthews (uncredited)
 2010 Philadelphia: The Great Experiment (Short)
On Camera expert
 2009 State of Play
MSNBC Reporter
 2008 Swing Vote
Chris Matthews
 2007 30 Rock (TV Series)
Chris Matthews
- Hard Ball (2007) ... Chris Matthews
 2006 Man of the Year
News Anchor #1
 2005 The West Wing (TV Series)
Chris Matthews
- Message of the Week (2005) ... Chris Matthews
 1993 Dave
Chris Matthews (as Christopher Matthews)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (75 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (28 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1981-87) Senior Assistant in the Office of Speaker of the House of Representatives Thomas P. 'Tip' O'Neill. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 2 Interviews | 5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Chris Mathews | Christopher J. Matthews | Christopher Matthews

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 2008 and 2009 he flirted with a run for the 2010 Democratic nomination for the US Senate from Pennsylvania held Arlen Specter, before extending his contract and commitment with MSNBC. See more »

Trademark:

His post script, editorial segment, sometimes very personal, "Let Me Finish" See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed