Justin Guarini (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,101 this week
Trailer
0:34 | Trailer
Justin Guarini was born in Columbus, Georgia, on October 28, 1978. Dad Eldrin Bell is a former Atlanta police chief and Clayton County (Ga.) Commission Chair. Chief Bell is first cousin to acclaimed actor Samuel L. Jackson's wife, LaTonya. Stepfather Jerry Guarini is a retired Navy physicist. Mom Kathy is a former TV journalist and anchor at CNN and ... See full bio »

IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide

Get gifting with IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Browse our gift guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 10 Mar 2018
 
a list of 179 people
updated 01 Mar 2018
 
a list of 22 images
updated 10 Feb 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 17 Oct 2015
 
a list of 22 images
created 09 Feb 2016
 
a list of 1899 people
created 30 Dec 2015
 
a list of 1678 people
created 08 Jun 2018
 
a list of 1298 people
created 11 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Justin Guarini's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2003)
American Idol Himself / Himself - Guest / Himself - Finalist / Himself - Audience / Himself - Audience Member
(2002-2016)
(2014)
Fast Girl Darryl K. Sands
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
 2017 The 71st Annual Tony Awards (TV Special) (performer: "It's So Hard to Say Goodbye to Yesterday")
 2013 One Hit Wonderland (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- You Spin Me Round (Like a Record) by Dead or Alive (2013) ... (performer: "That's the Way (I Like It)")
 2003 From Justin to Kelly (performer: "The Luv' (The Bounce)", "Forever Part of Me", "Timeless", "Anytime", "That's the Way I Like It", "Sugar", "Brighter Star", "With Love From Me To You")
 2002-2003 American Idol (TV Series) (performer - 18 episodes)
- Soon There Will Be Two. Very Soon, in Fact (2003) ... (performer: "Unchained Melody")
- Episode #2.32 (2003) ... (performer: "I Saw Your Face")
- El Finale! (2002) ... (performer: "A Moment Like This", "With You I'm Born Again", "Ain't No Mountain High Enough", "It Takes Two")
- Showdown! (2002) ... (performer: "Before Your Love", "Get Here", "A Moment Like This")
- Two More (2002) ... (performer: "Love Will Keep Us Together", "Let's Stay Together")
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Self (48 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(March 2007 - ) Ongoing TV Guide Network as host and Red Carpet special correspondent for "Idol Tonight". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Justin Guarini World | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his ethnic background] Half-Italian, half-African-American, and English and Irish thrown in there somewhere. See more »

Trivia:

Justin Guarini attended acting school at the School for Film & Television in NYC in 1999-2000. His classmate was Scott Holroyd, who played Paul Ryan on As the World Turns (1956). See more »

Trademark:

Smooth, soulful voice and big, curly hair [cut in 2010 for auditions]

Nickname:

JGuar See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed