Chico Benymon


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,354 this week
Trailer
1:53 | Trailer
Chico Benymon was born on August 7, 1974 in Amityville, New York, USA as Theron D. Benymon. He is an actor and assistant director, known for Half & Half (2002), Ali (2001) and The Thundermans (2013). See full bio »

'Waves' Trailer With Director's Commentary

Writer/director Trey Edward Shults talks about taking audiences on an emotional roller coaster in Waves.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Ali
Fri, Nov 22 2:20 PM PST on EPIX (677)
Ali
Fri, Nov 22 5:20 PM PST on EPIX (676)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 470 people
created 18 Mar 2016
 
a list of 61 people
created 01 Aug 2015
 
a list of 50 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 427 people
created 05 Mar 2012
 
a list of 1308 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chico Benymon's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Half & Half Spencer / Andre Spencer Williams
(2002-2006)
Ali Hampton House Announcer
(2001)
The Thundermans Ray Preston
(2014)
The Haunted Hathaways Ray Preston
(2013-2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (35 credits)
 2020 The Perfect Mate (post-production)
Jesse James
 2019/II A Second Chance (post-production)
Darius Cole
  Lazarus (completed)
Twitch
 2018 When It Comes Around
Randal
 2018 Do's and Don'ts of Dating
Scott Hall
 2015 Soul Ties
Anthony
 2015 The Cheater (Short)
John
 2015/II Death's Door
Bruce
 2013-2015 The Haunted Hathaways (TV Series)
Ray Preston
- Haunted Family (2015) ... Ray Preston
- Haunted Swamp (2015) ... Ray Preston
- Haunted Surprise (2015) ... Ray Preston
- Haunted Ghost Tour (2015) ... Ray Preston
- Haunted Mentor (2015) ... Ray Preston
 2014 The Thundermans (TV Series)
Ray Preston
- Haunted Thundermans: Part 1 (2014) ... Ray Preston
 2014 One Love (TV Series)
Nate Winters
- A Friend in Need (2014) ... Nate Winters
- Tea-Ball (2014) ... Nate Winters
- Sunday Dinner Debacle (2014) ... Nate Winters
- Breaking Up Blues (2014) ... Nate Winters
- The S-Word (2014) ... Nate Winters
 2014 Blood Lines
Stanley
 2013 Act Like You Love Me
Russell
 2013 24 Hour Love
Chance
 2012 Hollywood Heights (TV Series)
Rick
- The Text Spoof (2012) ... Rick
- Loren Talks Business (2012) ... Rick
 2012 In Sickness and in Health (TV Movie)
Norman
 2012 Because I Love You
Adam
 2012 Guardian of Eden
Rahim
 2012/I House Arrest
Chris
 2012 Let's Stay Together (TV Series)
Bakari
- U Say He's Just a Friend (2012) ... Bakari
 2011/I Streets
Detective Alba
 2011 The Trap Door (Video)
Bruce
 2010 Speed-Dating
Dog
 2010 Perfect Combination
Suave
 2009 See Dick Run
Bash
 2009 Steppin: The Movie
Bryan
 2008 Cuttin Da Mustard
Jury
 2007 The Game (TV Series)
Damon Ainsley
- The Truth Hurts (2007) ... Damon Ainsley
- Media Blitz (2007) ... Damon Ainsley
 2002-2006 Half & Half (TV Series)
Spencer / Andre Spencer Williams
- The Big Who You Gonna Call Episode (2006) ... Andre Spencer Williams
- The Big Hide & Sneak Episode (2006) ... Andre Spencer Williams
- The Big Mother's What?! Episode (2006) ... Andre Spencer Williams
- The Big Nervous Breakup Episode (2006) ... Spencer
- The Big 'What Have We Done?' Episode (2006) ... Andre Spencer Williams
 2006 Where Is Love Waiting
James
 2005 Love on Layaway (Video)
Reggie
 2001 Ali
Hampton House Announcer (as Theron Benymon)
 2000-2001 Moesha (TV Series)
Lamont
- Paying the Piper (2001) ... Lamont (as Theron 'Chico' Benymon)
- The Player (2000) ... Lamont (as Theron 'Chico' Benymon)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Chico Bennymon | Theron 'Chico' Benymon | Theron Benymon
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of R&B group Tra-Knox.

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed