STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,778 this week

E.L. James (II)


E.L. James was born on March 7, 1963 in London, England as Erika Mitchell. She is known for her work on Fifty Shades of Grey (2015), Fifty Shades Freed (2018) and Fifty Shades Darker (2017). She has been married to Niall Leonard since August 8, 1987. They have two children. See full bio »

What to Expect at the 2019 Emmys

Will "Game of Thrones" take home Best Drama Series for the fourth time? Can Julia Louis-Dreyfus make history once again?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 05 Nov 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 03 Jul 2015
 
a list of 507 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 73 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 96 people
created 08 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of E.L. James's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(2015)
(2018)
(2017)
Bodies Miscellaneous Crew
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (10 credits)
 2009 Naked (TV Series) (head of production - 5 episodes)
- Cabbies (2009) ... (head of production - as Erika Leonard)
- Nurses (2009) ... (head of production - as Erika Leonard)
- Office Workers (2009) ... (head of production - as Erika Leonard)
- Estate Agents (2009) ... (head of production - as Erika Leonard)
- Beauticians (2009) ... (head of production - as Erika Leonard)
 2007 The Armstrong and Miller Show (TV Series) (head of production - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.3 (2007) ... (head of production - as Erika Leonard)
 2006 The Worst Week of My Life (TV Series) (head of production - 1 episode)
- The Worst Christmas of My Life: Part 2 (2006) ... (head of production - as Erika Leonard)
 2003-2006 Have I Got News for You (TV Series) (head of production - 12 episodes)
- Episode #31.8 (2006) ... (head of production - as Erika Leonard)
- Episode #31.6 (2006) ... (head of production - as Erika Leonard)
- Episode #31.4 (2006) ... (head of production - as Erika Leonard)
- Episode #31.2 (2006) ... (head of production - as Erika Leonard)
- Episode #26.9 (2003) ... (head of production - as Erika Leonard)
 2004 Room 101 (TV Series) (head of production - 4 episodes)
- Episode #9.5 (2004) ... (head of production - as Erika Leonard)
- Episode #9.3 (2004) ... (head of production - as Erika Leonard)
- Episode #9.2 (2004) ... (head of production - as Erika Leonard)
- Episode #9.1 (2004) ... (head of production - as Erika Leonard)
 2004 Bodies (TV Series) (production executive - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2004) ... (production executive - as Erika Leonard)
- Episode #1.5 (2004) ... (production executive - as Erika Leonard)
- Episode #1.4 (2004) ... (production executive - as Erika Leonard)
- Episode #1.3 (2004) ... (production executive - as Erika Leonard)
- Episode #1.2 (2004) ... (production executive - as Erika Leonard)
 2002 Not Another Eurovision Song Contest (TV Short) (production executive - as Erika Leonard)
 2001 There's Only One Madonna (TV Movie documentary) (production executive - as Erika Leonard)
 2000 Goodbye 2000 (TV Movie) (production executive - as Erika Leonard)
 1999-2000 Funny Turns (TV Series documentary) (production executive - 2 episodes)
- Penelope Keith (2000) ... (production executive - as Erika Leonard)
- John Inman (1999) ... (production executive - as Erika Leonard)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

E L James | Erika Leonard | Erika Mitchell
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've worked in television all my life, but really I've always wanted to work in the movies. See more »

Trivia:

E L James freely admits "50 Shades of Grey" was a sublimation of her midlife crisis and a fanfic of Twilight. She is now on the Forbes rich list. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed