Valery Gergiev


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 298,961 this week
Trailer
1:05 | Trailer
Valery Gergiev was born on May 2, 1953 in Moscow, RSFSR, USSR as Valery Abisalovich Gergiev. He is known for his work on K-19: The Widowmaker (2002), Touched with Fire (2015) and To the Wonder (2012). See full bio »

What Movie Makes John Cena Cry Like a Baby?

Dolittle star John Cena shares the movie that makes him ugly cry and gets us excited for his new film with Jackie Chan.

Watch now

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Valery Gergiev's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

1 video »

Known For

K-19: The Widowmaker Music Department
(2002)
Touched with Fire Soundtrack
(2015)
To the Wonder Soundtrack
(2012)
Holidays Soundtrack
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (34 credits)
 2018 Sommernachtskonzert Schönbrunn (TV Series) (conductor - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 31 May 2018 (2018) ... (conductor)
 2007-2015 The Metropolitan Opera HD Live (TV Series) (conductor - 4 episodes)
- Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin (2013) ... (conductor)
- Mussorgsky's Boris Godunov (2010) ... (conductor)
- Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin (2007) ... (conductor)
 2013 Jolanta (conductor)
 2013 Die Frau ohne Schatten (TV Movie) (conductor)
 2012/I The Nutcracker (Video) (conductor)
 2012 Incognita (conductor) / (music supervisor)
 2011 Les Troyens (Video) (conductor)
 2010 Devoted to Dance (Documentary) (conductor)
 2009 Stravinsky et les Ballets Russes (Video) (conductor)
 2008 The Nutcracker (Video) (conductor) / (musical director)
 2007 Swan Lake (Video) (conductor)
 2007 Purity Beats Everything (Documentary) (conductor)
 2007 Benvenuto Cellini (TV Movie) (conductor)
 2003 The Firebird (TV Movie) (conductor)
 2003 St Petersburg 300th Anniversary Gala (TV Special) (conductor)
 2002 Pique Dame (TV Movie) (conductor)
 2002 Turandot (TV Movie) (conductor)
 2002 K-19: The Widowmaker (conductor)
 1999 The Queen of Spades (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1998 Betrothal in a Monastery (The Duenna) (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1998 The Harvest of Sorrow (TV Movie documentary) (conductor)
 1997 The War Symphonies: Shostakovich Against Stalin (Documentary) (musician: piano "Rayok")
 1997 La forza del destino (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1997 Great Arias: La Forza del Destino (TV Short) (conductor)
 1996 Great Arias: Ruslan and Lyudmila (TV Short) (conductor)
 1996 Mazeppa (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1996 Ruslan and Lyudmila (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1994 Tales from the Opera (TV Mini-Series documentary) (conductor - 1 episode)
- Murder in Manhattan (1994) ... (conductor: "Otello")
 1994 Sadko (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1993 The Fiery Angel (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1991 War and Peace (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1990 Boris Godunov (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1983 The Queen of Spades: Bolshoi Opera (Video) (conductor)
Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (52 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Principal conductor of the London Symphony Orchestra. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | 2 Pictorials | See more »


Alternate Names:

Valeri Gergiev | Walerij Giergijew
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

(May 10, 2010) Merited a place in Time magazine's - The 100 Most Influential People in the World ("Artists" category) - with a tribute provided by Anna Netrebko. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed