No photo available. Represent Elkie Brooks? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 103,890 this week

Elkie Brooks

Elkie Brooks was born on February 25, 1946 in Salford, England as Elaine Bookbinder. She has been married to Trevor Jordan since March 1, 1978. They have two children. She was previously married to Pete Gage. See full bio »

Editors' Picks: What to Watch on Disney Plus

"The Mandalorian," "Gravity Falls," and Free Solo top our list of the best Prime Video recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 66 people
created 05 May 2017
 
a list of 408 people
created 06 Jul 2012
 
a list of 229 people
created 12 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elkie Brooks's work have you seen?

Known For

The Deadly Bees Soundtrack
(1966)
(1974)
Finding Your Feet Soundtrack
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
 2019 Antiques Road Trip (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #19.21 (2019) ... (performer: "I Guess That's Why They Call It the Blues" - uncredited)
 2017 Finding Your Feet (performer: "Running to the Future")
 2006 Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories (Video Game) ("Fool (If You Think It's Over)", uncredited)
 1995 Agony Again (TV Series) (performer: "Lean on Me")
 1988 EastEnders (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.357 (1988) ... (performer: "Fool (If You Think It's Over)" - uncredited)
 1987 The Easter Egg (TV Movie) (performer: "Evening in April")
 1987 Moordspel (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Riskant roulette (1987) ... (performer: "No More the Fool" - uncredited)
 1977-1982 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (performer - 16 episodes)
- Episode dated 11 February 1982 (1982) ... (performer: "Fool if You Think it's Over")
- Episode dated 28 January 1982 (1982) ... (performer: "Fool If You Think it's Over")
- Episode dated 10 May 1979 (1979) ... (performer: "Runaway")
- Episode dated 14 December 1978 (1978) ... (performer: "Don't Cry Out Loud")
- Episode dated 23 November 1978 (1978) ... (performer: "Don't Cry Out Loud")
 1980-1982 The Two Ronnies (TV Series) (performer - 5 episodes)
- Episode #9.6 (1982) ... (performer: "Warm and Tender Love")
- Episode #8.7 (1980) ... (performer: "Lilac Wine")
- Episode #8.5 (1980) ... (performer: "Dance Away")
- Episode #8.3 (1980) ... (performer: "Paint Your Pretty Picture")
- Episode #8.1 (1980) ... (performer: "Don't Cry Out Loud")
 1978 The Kenny Everett Video Cassette (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.5 (1978) ... (performer: "Pearl's a Singer")
 1973 Iltatähti (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 4 December 1973 (1973) ... (performer: "Wahoo John")
- Episode dated 11 September 1973 (1973) ... (performer: "Wahoo John")
 1966 The Deadly Bees (performer: "Stop the Music" (uncredited), "Baby, Let Me Love You")
  Shindig! (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes, 1964 - 1965) (writer - 1 episode, 1965)
- Episode #2.26 (1965) ... (performer: "Strange Though It Seems (to Me)") / (writer: "Strange Though It Seems (to Me)")
- Episode #1.5 (1964) ... (performer: "Nothing Left to Do but Cry")
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Actress (3 credits)
Show Show Self (47 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Vinegar Joe
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Competing in the TV talent contest "Reborn in the USA" See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed