STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,860 this week

Harriet Tubman (–1913)


Harriet Tubman (born Araminta Ross, c. March 1822) was an American abolitionist and political activist. Born into slavery, Tubman escaped and subsequently made some 13 missions to rescue approximately 70 enslaved people, including family and friends, using the network of antislavery activists and safe houses known as the Underground Railroad. ... See full bio »

How Joshua Jackson's Co-Stars Fuel "Little Fires"

The former star of "The Affair" and "Fringe" talks from home about his new series, "Little Fires Everywhere."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 214 people
created 13 Apr 2013
 
a list of 146 people
created 17 Jun 2014
 
a list of 86 people
created 23 Oct 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harriet Tubman's work have you seen?

Photos

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | See more »

Height:

5' (1.52 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She was the first African-American woman to be honored on a U.S. postage stamp when her image appeared on the 13c stamp as designed by artist Jerry Pinkney. The US Post Office Dept issued the first stamp of the Black Heritage Series (February 1, 1978) in Washington, DC., honoring Tubman, known as the Moses of her people.

Nickname:

Moses See more »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed