No photo available. Represent Frank Borman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 333,500 this week

Frank Borman

Frank Borman was born on March 14, 1928 in Gary, Indiana, USA as Frank Frederick Borman II. He is known for his work on Horizon (1964), First to the Moon (2018) and When We Left Earth: The NASA Missions (2008). He has been married to Susan Bugbee since 1950. They have two children. See full bio »

What are These Stars Watching This Holiday Season?

Find out what movies Jim Gaffigan, Linda Hamilton, and more are watching during the holidays. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Borman's work have you seen?

Known For

Horizon Himself
(1966)
(2018)
When We Left Earth: The NASA Missions Himself / Himself - Apollo 8 / Himself - Gemini 7
(2008-2009)
Moon Machines Himself
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 2005 American Experience (TV Series documentary) (footage and photos courtesy of - 1 episode)
- Race to the Moon (2005) ... (footage and photos courtesy of)
Show Show Self (25 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Portrayals | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Col. Frank Borman | Commander Frank Borman
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Exploration really is the essence of the human spirit, and to pause, to falter, to turn our back on the quest for knowledge, is to perish. See more »

Trivia:

A veteran of two spaceflights, Gemini 7 and Apollo 8. On Gemini 7 he flew with Jim Lovell for a duration record of 14 days and rendezvoused with Gemini 6. On Apollo 8 he again flew with Jim Lovell and Bill Anders becoming the first men to leave earth orbit and circle the moon. They made a memorable Christmas Eve television broadcast showing the lunar surface and reading from the first chapter of ... See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed