Kunihiko Yuyama


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,837 this week
Trailer
1:02 | Trailer
Kunihiko Yuyama was born on October 15, 1952 in Tokyo, Japan. He is known for his work on Pokémon: The First Movie - Mewtwo Strikes Back (1998), Rudolf the Black Cat (2016) and Sengoku majin Go-Shogun (1981). See full bio »

Who Does Alexandra Shipp Want to Be Her Cartoon BFF?

Try to guess what movie inspired Jexi star Alexandra Shipp's first alcoholic drink, or what cartoon character would be her BFF.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 09 Nov 2014
 
a list of 100 people
created 23 Apr 2015
 
a list of 7 people
created 26 Jan 2014
 
list image
a list of 622 people
created 12 Jun 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kunihiko Yuyama's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (67 credits)
  Pokémon (TV Series) (292 episodes, 1998 - 2018) (executive director - 126 episodes, 2010 - 2017)
- Rotom, Can't Stop the Form Change! (2018) ... (chief)
- The Ol' Raise and Switch! (2017) ... (executive director)
- Lulled to La-La Land! (2017) ... (executive director)
- Partner Promises! (2017) ... (executive director)
- The Big Alola Pancake Race! (2017) ... (executive director)
 2013 Pikachu to Eievui Friends (Short)
 2012 Utae Meroetta: Rinka Nomi o Sagase (Video short)
 2008 Pikachu's Ice Adventure (Short)
 2007 Pikachû no tanken kurabu (Short)
 2006 Pikachu's Island Adventure (Video short)
 2006 Pikachu's Ocean Adventure (Short)
 2003 Pokémon: Gotta Dance!! (Short)
 2003 Pokémon Channel (Video Game) (director: "Pichu Bros. In Party Panic!")
 2002 Pokémon: Camp Pikachu (Short)
 2000 Pikachu's Winter Vacation 2001 (Video short)
 2000 Pikachu & Pichu (Short)
 1998 Pokémon: Pikachu's Winter Vacation (TV Mini-Series short)
 1998 Pikachu's Vacation (Short)
 1995-1996 Legend of the Angel of Love, Wedding Peach (TV Series) (series director - 50 episodes)
- Mama's Come Home! (1996) ... (series director)
- Last Wedding (1996) ... (series director)
- Inseparable Hearts! (1996) ... (series director)
- The Night for Just the Two of Us! (1996) ... (series director)
- Loving Is Painful! (1996) ... (series director)
 1996 Slayers Return (supervising director)
 1995 Dino Adventure Jurassic Tripper (TV Series)
 1992 Ushio & Tora (Video)
 1991 Slow Step (TV Mini-Series)
  Time Trouble Tondekeman (TV Series) (series director - 38 episodes, 1989 - 1990) (episode director - 1 episode, 1989)
- Daikonsen! Chikyû saigo no hi!? (1990) ... (series director)
- Dai-bakuhatsu! Saigo no jikan ryokô (1990) ... (series director)
- Hakkaku Sharara no Benisu no koi (1990) ... (series director)
- Taihen mikuro no Sharara-hime (1990) ... (series director)
- Kandô! Taiyô e no hômuran!! (1990) ... (series director)
 1989 Aramis no bouken (Video)
 1987 The Three Musketeers (TV Series)
 1986 Windaria
 1985 Genmu senki Leda (Video)
 1981 Sengoku majin Go-Shogun (TV Series) (series director - 26 episodes)
- Hateshinaki tabitachi (1981) ... (series director)
- Kessen byôyomi kaishi (1981) ... (series director)
- Umi no teki wo tatake (1981) ... (series director)
- Bôsô Geddo Sandâ (1981) ... (series director)
- Fujô, chitei kara no nazo (1981) ... (series director)
 1980 Space Warrior Baldios (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1980 Don de la mancha (TV Mini-Series)
Show Show Art department (28 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Tetsutarô Fujiwara | himself
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed