STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,712 this week

Jennifer Yuh Nelson


Jennifer Yuh Nelson was born on May 7, 1972 in South Korea. She is known for her work on Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011), Todd McFarlane's Spawn (1997) and Kung Fu Panda (2008). See full bio »

Born:

in South Korea

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Darkest Minds
Wed, Oct 23 10:00 PM PDT on HBOZ (524)
Kung Fu Panda 2
Sat, Oct 26 11:00 AM PDT on HBOF (522)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 20 Feb 2014
 
a list of 36 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 21 May 2011
 
list image
a list of 176 people
created 15 Feb 2017
 
a list of 4042 people
created 30 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jennifer Yuh Nelson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Kung Fu Panda 2 Director
(2011)
Todd McFarlane's Spawn Art Department
(1997-1999)
Kung Fu Panda Animation Department
(2008)
Dark City Art Department
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Art department (14 credits)
 1997-1999 Todd McFarlane's Spawn (TV Series) (storyboard artist - 9 episodes)
- Hunter's Moon (1999) ... (storyboard artist - as Jennifer Yuh)
- The Mindkiller (1999) ... (storyboard artist - as Jennifer Yuh)
- Hellzapoppin (1998) ... (storyboard artist - as Jennifer Yuh)
- Deathblow (1998) ... (storyboard artist - as Jennifer Yuh)
- Send in the KKKlowns (1998) ... (storyboard artist - as Jennifer Yuh)
 1998 Dark City (production illustrator - as Jennifer Yuh) / (storyboard artist - as Jennifer Yuh)
 1997 Todd McFarlane's Spawn (Video) (storyboard artist - as Jennifer Yuh)
 1997 Extreme Ghostbusters (TV Series) (storyboard artist - 1 episode)
- Slimer's Sacrifice (1997) ... (storyboard artist - as Jennifer Yuh)
 1997 Spicy City (TV Series) (storyboard artist - 1 episode)
- Raven's Revenge (1997) ... (storyboard artist - as Jennifer Yuh)
 1996 The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest (TV Series) (storyboard artist - 1 episode)
- Manhattan Maneater (1996) ... (storyboard artist - as Jennifer Yuh)
 1995 Heidi (Video) (assistant designer - as Jennifer Yuh)
 1995 Magic Gift of the Snowman (Video) (assistant designer - as Jennifer Yuh)
 1995 The Jungle Book (Video) (assistant designer - as Jennifer Yuh-Jenkins)
 1995 Alice in Wonderland (Video) (assistant designer - as Jennifer Yuh)
 1994 A Christmas Carol (Video) (assistant designer - as Jennifer Yuh-Jenkins)
 1994 Leo the Lion: King of the Jungle (Video) (assistant designer - as Jennifer Yuh-Jenkins)
 1994 Cinderella (Video) (assistant designer - as Jennifer Yuh-Jenkins)
 1994 Happy, the Littlest Bunny (Video) (assistant designer - as Jennifer Yuh)
Show Show Animation department (7 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jen Nelson | Jennifer Yuh | Jennifer Yuh-Jenkins | Jennifer Yuh-Nelson
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on movie-making] There's always a danger. Every movie goes through that U-shape where you start with 'Oh that's a great idea. I love it.' Everything's possible and then you face 'Oh, we can't do that, and that's impossible, and that's a bad choice.' You go the practicality of it. And then you come up to 'Great.' But that middle part is when you don't have results yet. You just have a lot of ... See more »

Trivia:

The first woman to be nominated for the Academy Award for Best Animated Feature Film. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed