STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,214 this week

Kristy Yeung


Kristy Yeung was born on January 7, 1974 in Shanghai, China as Kung-Yu Yeung. She is an actress, known for Comrades: Almost a Love Story (1996), Portland Street Blues (1998) and Chai tin dai sing suen ng hung (2002). See full bio »

7 TIFF Films That Could Be Oscar Contenders

We gaze into our crystal ball to look at seven Toronto International Film Festival titles to watch for come awards season.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10000 people
created 14 Oct 2015
 
a list of 4 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 284 people
created 05 Jun 2017
 
a list of 22 people
created 20 Dec 2011
 
a list of 3675 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kristy Yeung's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1996)
Portland Street Blues Cheung May Yun
(1998)
Chai tin dai sing suen ng hung The Skeleton Evil
(2002)
Ngo wo geun see yau gor yue wui Wong Cheng-cheng / Yuki Yamamoto
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (45 credits)
 2019 The Fatal Raid (completed)
Mrs. Tam
 2017 Across the Ocean to See You (TV Series)
Cai Ling
- Episode #1.26 (2017) ... Cai Ling
- Episode #1.22 (2017) ... Cai Ling
- Episode #1.8 (2017) ... Cai Ling
- Episode #1.1 (2017) ... Cai Ling
 2015 Be Together
 2013 Mortician (as Kung-Yu 'Kristy' Yeung)
 2010 Young Bruce Lee
Mui Yee
 2006 Ming Ming
Zhang Yu
 2005 No Retreat (as Gongru Yang)
 2005 PTU File: Death Trap
Officer Yeung Fong Fong (as Kristy Yan)
 2004 Feng Chui Yun Dong Xing Bu Dong (TV Series)
Niu Fangli
 2004 A Marvellous Detective
Ye Hui-lin
 2003 Fei dian ren sheng
Viola Lam
 2002 Chai tin dai sing suen ng hung (TV Series)
The Skeleton Evil
 2002 Drunken Hero (TV Series)
 2001 The Avenging Fist
Belle
 2001 Fall for You
Yi (as Kristy Yang)
 2000 For Bad Boys Only
Queen Chan
 2000 Healing Hearts
Dr. Helen
 2000 Ngo wo geun see yau gor yue wui II (TV Series)
Wong Cheng-cheng
 2000 Those Were the Days...
Cheung May Yun
 2000 The Duel
Ye Ziqing (as Kung Ru Yang)
 2000 I.Q. Dudettes
Miss Lam
 1999 The Rules of the Game
Ann (as Kristy Yang)
 1999 A Man Called Hero
Jade
 1999 Chung waan sei hoi (TV Series)
Lo Suet
 1998 Ngo wo geun see yau gor yue wui (TV Series)
Wong Cheng-cheng / Yuki Yamamoto
 1998 The Storm Riders
Charity / Hung Chi
 1998 Portland Street Blues
Cheung May Yun
 1998 The Lucky Guy
Fanny
 1997 A Queer Story
Gigi
 1996 Comrades: Almost a Love Story
XiaoTing Li
 1988 Tian xia (TV Series)
Charity
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Yang King Ru | Kristy Yan | Gongru Yang | Kristy Yang | Kung Ru Yang | Kung-Yu Yang | Kung-Yu 'Kristy' Yeung | Kristy Yang Kung Yu | Kristy Yeung Kung Yu | Yang Kung Yu | Yeung Kung Yu

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Won "Miss Asia Pageant beauty contest" in 1995. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed