Edgar Wright


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 351 this week
Trailer
2:35 | Trailer
Edgar Howard Wright (born 18 April 1974) is an English director, screenwriter, producer, and actor. He is best known for his comedic Three Flavours Cornetto film trilogy consisting of Shaun of the Dead (2004), Hot Fuzz (2007), and The World's End (2013), made with recurrent collaborators Simon Pegg, Nira Park and Nick Frost. He also collaborated ... See full bio »

What Show Is Erin Moriarty Watching for the Fifth Time?

The star of "The Boys" has a great Watchlist that she can't stop re-watching.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Baby Driver
Sun, Sep 22 9:05 AM PDT on TMCX (600)
DuckTales
The Duck Knight Returns! (S2, Ep16)
Mon, Sep 23 12:30 AM PDT on DXD (078)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 12 images
updated 11 May 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 20 Aug 2018
 
list image
a list of 41 people
created 11 Jul 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 49 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edgar Wright's work have you seen?

User Polls

13 wins & 32 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2004)
Baby Driver Director
(2017)
The World's End Director
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (26 credits)
 2018 Beck: Colors (Video short)
 2017 Baby Driver (directed by)
 2007 Don't (Short)
 2007 Grindhouse (fake trailer segment "Don't")
 2007 Hot Fuzz
 2004 Fun Dead (Video short)
 2004 Straight 8 (TV Movie)
 2004 Funky Pete (Video short)
 2004 The Man Who Would Be Shaun (Video short)
 2002 Mint Royale: Blue Song (Video short)
 1999-2001 Spaced (TV Series) (14 episodes)
- Leaves (2001)
- Dissolution (2001)
- Gone (2001)
- Help (2001)
- Mettle (2001)
 1999 Sir Bernard's Stately Homes (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Stebson Towers (1999)
- Kendall Park (1999)
- Bronson House (1999)
- Yates Castle (1999)
- Browning Abbey (1999)
 1999 Murder Most Horrid (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1998 French and Saunders (TV Series) (film segment director - 1 episode)
- Titanic (1998) ... (film segment director)
 1998 Alexei Sayle's Merry-Go-Round (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1998)
- Episode #1.5 (1998)
- Episode #1.4 (1998)
- Episode #1.3 (1998)
- Episode #1.2 (1998)
 1998 Is It Bill Bailey? (TV Mini-Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1998)
- Episode #1.5 (1998)
- Episode #1.4 (1998)
- Episode #1.3 (1998)
- Episode #1.2 (1998)
 1996 Asylum (TV Mini-Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1996)
- Episode #1.5 (1996)
- Episode #1.4 (1996)
- Episode #1.3 (1996)
- Episode #1.2 (1996)
 1996 Mash and Peas (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Kids TV (1996)
- Late Night TV (1996)
- Gaz Stop! (1996)
- Gary British (1996)
 1993 Dead Right (Short)
Show Show Writer (25 credits)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Producer (15 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (16 credits)
Show Show Self (67 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed the video for The Bluetones' 'Keep The Home Fires Burning' (2000). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Edgar Wright Here Wright Now

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Critics should think about how the opening weekend audience might want to discover some surprises for themselves See more »

Trivia:

In the second series of The League of Gentlemen (BBC) he was parodied by Reece Shearsmith, as a hospital doctor trying to tell someone they were going to die but only able to do it by making constant references to films such as Beaches, Terms of Endearment etc. See more »

Trademark:

His characters often share his love of action movies and video games See more »

Nickname:

Eball

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed