Robert Wise (I) (1914–2005)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 957 this week
Trailer
0:31 | Trailer
Robert Earl Wise was born on September 10, 1914 in Winchester, Indiana, the youngest of three sons of Olive R. (Longenecker) and Earl Waldo Wise, a meat packer. His parents were both of Pennsylvania Dutch (German) descent. At age nineteen, the avid moviegoer came into the film business through an odd job at RKO Radio Pictures. A head sound effects... See full bio »

Is Mark Duplass Brad Pitt's Doppelgänger?

A round of "Never Have I Ever" with the star of "The Morning Show" leads to some unexpected Hollywood mix-ups.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Hindenburg
Mon, Nov 25 3:20 AM PST on ACMAX (552)
Two Flags West
Mon, Nov 25 4:22 AM PST on STZENW (648)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 8 images
updated 26 Jan 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 06 Jul 2011
 
a list of 37 people
created 07 Apr 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 03 Feb 2018
 
a list of 32 people
created 20 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Wise's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Oscars. Another 32 wins & 26 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

West Side Story Director
(1961)
(1965)
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (41 credits)
Show Show Producer (18 credits)
Show Show Editor (12 credits)
Show Show Sound department (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (70 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Interviewed in "Conversations with Directors: An Anthology of Interviews from Literature/Film Quarterly".

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Print Biographies | 7 Interviews | 12 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Robert E. Wise

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Julie Andrews] How's she got to the top? It can not be all just talent. A lot of talented don't begin to make it the way she has made it. There is a genuineness about her; an unphoniness. She goes right through the camera, on to the film and out to the audience. Julie seems to have been born with the magic gene that comes through on the screen. See more »

Trivia:

Interviewed in "Conversations with Directors: An Anthology of Interviews from Literature/Film Quarterly", E.M. Walker, D.T. Johnson, eds. Lanham, MD: Scarecrow Press (2008). See more »

Nickname:

Bob See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed