STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,664 this week

Lina Wertmüller


Lina Wertmüller was born on August 14, 1928 in Rome, Lazio, Italy as Arcangela Felice Assunta Wertmüller von Elgg Spañol von Braueich. She is a writer and director, known for Seven Beauties (1975), The Basilisks (1963) and Swept Away (1974). She was previously married to Enrico Job. See full bio »

Inside the Movie Magic of 'The Aeronauts'

We fly behind the scenes of The Aeronauts to find out how director Tom Harper and his team brought the detailed world to life.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 21 May 2018
 
a list of 34 people
created 02 Oct 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 25 Jun 2011
 
a list of 48 people
created 29 May 2018
 
a list of 49 people
created 07 Jul 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lina Wertmüller's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 13 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1975)
The Basilisks Writer
(1963)
Swept Away Writer
(1974)
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (36 credits)
 2014 Roma, Napoli, Venezia... in un crescendo rossiniano (Documentary short) (written by)
 2009 Mannaggia alla miseria! (TV Movie) (screenplay - as Lina Job Wertmuller) / (story - as Lina Job Wertmuller)
 2002 Swept Away (1974 screenplay Travolti da un insolito destino nell'azzurro mare d'agosto, uncredited)
 2001 Francesca and Nunziata (TV Movie)
 1999 Ferdinando e Carolina (writer)
 1996 The Nymph
 1990 Saturday, Sunday and Monday (screenplay)
 1989 Up to Date (screenplay) / (story)
 1989 Il decimo clandestino (TV Movie) (screenplay)
 1978 Blood Feud (writer)
 1978 A Night Full of Rain (writer)
 1977 Which Way Is Up? (as Lina Wertmuller, 1972 screenplay Mimì metallurgico ferito nell'onore)
 1975 Seven Beauties (written by)
 1974 Swept Away
 1973 Love & Anarchy (writer)
 1973 Cari genitori (screenplay)
 1972 Nessuno deve sapere (TV Mini-Series) (story - 1971)
 1972 When Women Lost Their Tails (story - as Lina Wertmuller Job)
 1972 The Seduction of Mimi (screenplay) / (story)
 1970 When Women Had Tails (screenplay - as Lina Wertmuller Job)
 1970 Violent City (screenplay - as Lina Wertmuller)
 1968 The Belle Star Story (screenplay - as George Brown)
 1967 Don't Sting the Mosquito (as Lina Weltmuller)
 1965 Let's Talk About Men (screenplay) / (story)
 1963 The Basilisks (screenplay) / (story)
 1961 Studio Uno (TV Series) (1966)
Show Show Director (32 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (40 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

George H. Brown | George Brown | Lina Wertmuller Job | Lina Weltmuller | Lina Job Wertmuller | Lina Wertmuller | Nathan Wich
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

A truly creative new director? Well, the whole world is waiting. And here (the U.S.), the directors with real genius seem to have become so enamored of success that they've become seduced by the chance to make big money by turning out a flashy product for young people. When I was young, I ran to see Astaire and Rogers, Huston, Lubitsch - they were formative for me. I also read Flash Gordon when I... See more »

Trivia:

Member of the 'Official Competition' jury at the 45th Venice International Film Festival in 1988. See more »

Trademark:

White glasses and short hair See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed