No photo available. Represent Deek Watson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 304,107 this week

Deek Watson (1909–1969)

Deek Watson was born on July 18, 1909 in Mounds, Illinois, USA as Ivory Deek Watson. He died on November 4, 1969 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA. See full bio »

June's Most Anticipated Streaming Titles

We look at the most anticipated streaming titles for June 2020, from "The Twilight Zone" Season 2 to Spike Lee's Da 5 Bloods.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 135 people
created 19 Apr 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Deek Watson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (28 credits)
 2014 Nat King Cole: Afraid of the Dark (Documentary) (writer: "I Love You For Sentimental Reasons")
 2012 New Girl (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Tomatoes (2012) ... (writer: "(I Love You) For Sentimental Reasons" - as Ivory "Deek' Watson, uncredited)
 2012 Cuéntame (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Sorpresas (2012) ... (writer: "I Love You for Sentimental Reasons")
 2010 Private Practice (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Love Bites (2010) ... (writer: "(I Love You) For Sentimental Reasons" - uncredited)
 2010 Desperate Housewives (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Glamorous Life (2010) ... (writer: " (I Love You) For Sentimental Reasons" - uncredited)
 2009 Before You Say 'I Do' (TV Movie) (lyrics: "(I Love You) for Sentimental Reasons" - uncredited)
 2002 The X-Files (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Improbable (2002) ... (writer: "(I Love You) For Sentimental Reasons" - uncredited)
 2002 Lovers & Leavers (writer: "Sua lemmin kuin järjetön mä oisin (I Love You for Sentimental Reasons)")
 2001 What's the Worst That Could Happen? (writer: "Sentimental Reasons")
 1998 The Parent Trap (writer: "I Love You For Sentimental Reasons")
 1997 As Good as It Gets (writer: "For Sentimental Reasons (I Love You)")
 1994 Baadasss TV (TV Series documentary) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1994) ... (lyrics: " (I Love You) For Sentimental Reasons")
 1994 Five Star: (I Love You) For Sentimental Reasons (Video short) (lyrics: " (I Love You) For Sentimental Reasons")
 1993 The Cemetery Club (writer: "For Sentimental Reasons")
 1989 Driving Miss Daisy (writer: "(I Love You) For Sentimental Reasons" (1945))
 1988 The Wonder Years (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Angel (1988) ... (writer: "For Sentimental Reasons")
 1987 China Girl (writer: "Sentimental Reasons" - as D. Watson)
 1987 Slam Dance (lyrics: "For Sentimental Reasons")
 1977 Silvestr na prání aneb Cí jsou hory Kavcí (TV Movie) (writer: "I Love you for Sentimental Reasons")
 1966 Gomer Pyle: USMC (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Love's Old Sweet Song (1966) ... (writer: "(I Love You) For Sentimental Reasons" - uncredited)
 1958 The Lawrence Welk Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Halloween (1958) ... (writer: "For Sentimental Reasons")
 1955 Show Time at the Apollo (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Downbeat Revue ... (writer: "I Love You for Sentimental Reasons")
 1951 For Sentimental Reasons (Short) (writer: "(I Love You) For Sentimental Reasons")
 1950 Movietone Melodies: Red Ingle and His Gang (Short) (writer: "I Love You for Seventy Mental Reasons")
 1947 Sepia Cinderella (lyrics: "Long Legged Lizzie", "Is It Right") / (music: "Long Legged Lizzie", "Is It Right") / (performer: "Long Legged Lizzie", "Is It Right")
 1947 For Sentimental Reasons (Short) (writer: " (I Love You) For Sentimental Reasons")
 1947 Boy! What a Girl! (lyrics: "Just In Case You Change Your Mind") / (music: "Just In Case You Change Your Mind") / (performer: "Satchel Mouth Baby", "Just In Case You Change Your Mind")
 1946 Beware (lyrics: "Long Legged Lizzie") / (music: "Long Legged Lizzie")
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Deek Watson and the Brown Dots
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Elected to the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (as a member of The Ink Spots) in 1989 (under the category Early Influences). See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed