No photo available. Represent Violetta? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 370,648 this week

Violetta (I) (1923–2015)

Violetta was born on September 27, 1923 in Kensington, London, England as Violetta Becket-Williams. She was an actress, known for Around the World in 80 Days (1989), Jason King (1971) and ITV Television Playhouse (1955). She died on July 16, 2015 in Worthing, West Sussex, England. See full bio »

Sam Heughan Creates Jamie Fraser's Dating Profile

The "Outlander" star brings his character into the most dangerous situation yet: the world of online dating.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Violetta's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Jason King Sister of Mercy
(1971)
(1958)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (7 credits)
 1989 Around the World in 80 Days (TV Mini-Series)
Mildred
- Episode #1.3 (1989) ... Mildred
- Episode #1.2 (1989) ... Mildred
- Episode #1.1 (1989) ... Mildred
 1988 The Bill (TV Series)
Worried Woman
- Here We Go Loopy Lou (1988) ... Worried Woman
 1971 Jason King (TV Series)
Sister of Mercy
- Buried in the Cold Cold Ground (1971) ... Sister of Mercy
 1961 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series)
Lucette
- The Balance of her Mind (1961) ... Lucette
 1960 Somerset Maugham Hour (TV Series)
Marie
- The Lion's Skin (1960) ... Marie
 1958 Armchair Theatre (TV Series)
Olympe
- The Lady of Camellias (1958) ... Olympe
 1953 A Day to Remember
Barmaid at Etoile (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She performed in Hattie Jacques' pantomime of H.J. Byron's play, "Babes in the Wood", at the Players' Theatre in London, England with Geoffrey Dunn, Daphne Anderson, Ian Wallace, Dennis Wood, Eileen Beldon, Joan Sterndale-Bennett, Diana Maddox and John Hewer in the cast. Don Gemmell was the director.

Alternate Names:

Madamoiselle Violetta
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed