STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 20,411 this week

Bobby Vinton


Bobby Vinton was born on April 16, 1935 in Canonsburg, Pennsylvania, USA as Stanley Robert Vintula Jr. He has been married to Dolly Dobbins since December 17, 1962. They have five children. See full bio »

See What Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes Are Watching

From sinful superheroes to a Star Wars spin-off, here's what the Jay and Silent Bob Reboot duo has on their Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 82 people
created 05 Feb 2016
 
a list of 14 people
created 04 Jul 2012
 
a list of 606 people
created 01 Apr 2011
 
a list of 120 people
created 16 Apr 2015
 
a list of 29 people
created 10 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bobby Vinton's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Flushed Away Soundtrack
(2006)
Blue Velvet Soundtrack
(1986)
Goodfellas Soundtrack
(1990)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actor | Composer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (35 credits)
 2017 Oasis (TV Movie) (performer: "Halfway To Paradise" - uncredited)
 2015 Gotham (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Rise of the Villains: Strike Force (2015) ... (performer: "I Love How You Love Me" - uncredited)
 2014 Quand revient la nuit (Short) (music: "Quand revient la nuit")
 2013 That Music Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 2005 vs. 1995 (2013) ... (writer: "Lonely" - uncredited)
 2013 Reaching for the Moon (performer: "Blue Velvet")
 2011 Chillerama (performer: "Where Were You When I Was 17?") / (writer: "Where Were You When I Was 17?")
 2009 Trailer Park Boys: Countdown to Liquor Day (performer: "Blue On Blue")
 2009 Burning Palace (Short) (performer: "Mr. Lonely" - uncredited)
 2008 Cold Case (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Wednesday's Women (2008) ... (performer: "Blue Velvet" - uncredited)
 2007 La rentadora (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Xup, xup! (2007) ... (performer: "Blue Velvet")
 2007 Mad Men (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Marriage of Figaro (2007) ... (performer: "P.S. I Love You" - uncredited)
 2007 Mister Lonely (performer: "Mr. Lonely") / (writer: "Mr. Lonely")
 2006 Flushed Away (writer: "Mr. Lonely")
 2006 All the Boys Love Mandy Lane (performer: "Sealed With A Kiss")
 2004 Christmas in Love (performer: "White Christmas")
 1998 Hinter Gittern - Der Frauenknast (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Gewissensbisse (1998) ... (performer: "Blue Velvet")
  The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1993) (writer - 1 episode, 1993)
- Where There's a Will, There's a Way: Part 1 (1993) ... (performer: "Mr. Lonely") / (writer: "Mr. Lonely")
 1990 Goodfellas (performer: "Roses Are Red")
 1989 The Epic of Detective Mandy: Book One - Satan Claus (TV Short) (performer: "O Holy Night")
 1988 Summertime Blues (performer: "Blue Velvet")
 1986 Blue Velvet (performer: "Blue Velvet")
 1985 Heaven Help Us (performer: "Blue Velvet")
 1982 Himala (performer: "Mr. Lonely") / (writer: "Mr. Lonely")
 1981 An American Werewolf in London (performer: "Blue Moon")
 1980 Pink Lady (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.6 (1980) ... (My Love", "Blue on Blue", "I Love How You Love Me", "Sealed with a Kiss", "Blue Velvet", "Him", "Johnny B. Goode", (performer: "Roses Are Red) / (writer: "Mr. Lonely")
 1979 More American Graffiti (performer: "Mr. Lonely") / (writer: "Mr. Lonely")
 1978 Bobby Vinton's Rock 'n Rollers (TV Special) (performer: "You're the One That I Want", "There! I've Said It Again", "Oh, Boy!")
 1978 Lemon Popsicle (performer: "Mr. Lonely") / (writer: "Mr. Lonely")
 1976 The Duchess and the Dirtwater Fox (performer: "Lemon Drops, Lollipops and Sunbeams")
 1971 Who Says I Can't Ride a Rainbow! (performer: "Who Says I Can't Ride a Rainbow?")
 1965/I Harlow (performer: "Lonely Girl" (theme from Harlow))
  Shindig! (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1964) (writer - 1 episode, 1964)
- Episode #1.13 (1964) ... (performer: "Mr. Lonely", "Roses Are Red") / (writer: "Mr. Lonely")
 1964 Surf Party (performer: "If I Were an Artist")
 1963 Juke Box Jury (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Beatles Special (1963) ... (performer: "There, I've Said It Again")
 1963 Scorpio Rising (Short) (performer: "Blue Velvet" - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (64 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: "The Sheik" / "A Freshman And A Sophomore" (Alpine Records) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Portrayal | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One of his sons, Robbie Vinton, plays him in the movie Goodfellas (1990). See more »

Nickname:

The Polish Prince

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed