STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 337,546 this week

Ray Ventura (I) (1908–1979)


Ray Ventura was born on April 16, 1908 in Paris, France as Raymond Ventura. He was a producer, known for Our Men in Bagdad (1966), Pigalle-Saint-Germain-des-Prés (1950) and The Lovers of Lisbon (1954). He was married to Jacqueline Ventura. He died on March 30, 1979 in Palma de Mallorca, Balearic Islands, Spain. See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ray Ventura's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (33 credits)
 1991 Nochnye zabavy (producer)
 1966 Our Men in Bagdad (producer)
 1966 Et la femme créa l'amour (producer)
 1963 Where Are You From, Johnny? (producer)
 1963 Stop Train 349 (producer)
 1962 We Will Go to Deauville (delegate producer)
 1962 And Satan Calls the Turns (delegate producer - as Raymond Ventura)
 1962 The Hideout (producer)
 1961 Vive Henri IV... vive l'amour! (producer)
 1960 Between Love and Duty (producer)
 1959 Beast at Bay (producer)
 1958 Love Is My Profession (producer)
 1956 Pardonnez nos offenses (producer)
 1955 Je suis un sentimental (producer)
 1955 Le crâneur (producer)
 1955 Intermediate Landing in Paris (producer)
 1954 The Lovers of Lisbon (executive producer)
 1953 The Four Musketeers (Short) (producer)
 1953 We Go to Monte Carlo (producer)
 1953 Women of Paris (presentation producer)
 1953 Companions of the Night (producer)
 1953 Passionate Life of Clemenceau (Documentary) (producer)
 1953 Lettre ouverte (producer)
 1952 Desperate Decision (producer)
 1952 French Touch (producer)
 1951 Baby Beats the Band (producer)
 1951 Jamais deux sans trois (producer)
 1950 Le roi Pandore (producer - uncredited)
 1950 We Will All Go to Paris (producer)
 1949 The Chocolate Girl (producer)
 1949 Une femme par jour (producer)
 1939 Whirlwind of Paris (producer)
Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
Show Show Music department (11 credits)
Show Show Composer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ray Ventura et ses Collégiens | Ray Ventura et son Orchestre | Raymond Ventura | l'Orchestre Ray Ventura | Ray Ventura et son orchestre
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Godfather of Patricia Coquatrix. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed