Dechen Thurman


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 816 this week
Trailer
2:17 | Trailer
Dechen Thurman was born on January 18, 1973 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA as Dechen Karl Thurman. He is an actor and producer, known for Dead Layer (2019), The Truth About Cats & Dogs (1996) and Zoolander (2001). See full bio »
1 video »

How 'Waves' Star Took Cues From Odell and Pharrell

Kelvin Harrison Jr. takes inspiration from his real life to help craft one of the most intense dramas of the year in Waves.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 330 people
created 21 Mar 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dechen Thurman's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Dead Layer Donny
(2019)
The Truth About Cats & Dogs Bookstore Cashier
(1996)
Zoolander Funky Loft Guest
(2001)
Hamlet Guildenstern
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (26 credits)
 2019 Dead Layer (Short)
Donny
 2019 Launch Date (Short)
Mr. Tandum
 2018 A Little Sister (Short)
Lars
 2018 Smoke Screen
Rick
 2011 The Love Guide
Leaf
 2007 Mattie Fresno and the Holoflux Universe
Mating Game Contestant 1
 2006 Sublet (Short)
Jack
 2003 Henry X
Joe H. Magee
 2003 Gods and Generals
Minnis (uncredited)
 2002 Circle of Death (Short)
The Master
 2002 Coitus Interruptus (Short)
Sam
 2001 The Next Big Thing
Damian Spire
 2001 Zoolander
Funky Loft Guest
 2001 Way Off Broadway
Greggy
 2000 Fast Food Fast Women
Homeless Man
 2000 Hamlet
Guildenstern
 1998 Mixing Nia
 1997 Sue
Interviewing Office Manager
 1997 Julian Po
Young Farmer
 1997 Loose Women
Drunk Guy
 1997 I Think I Do
Wedding Photographer
 1996 The Truth About Cats & Dogs
Bookstore Cashier
 1995 Animal Room
Hinge
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the charges of sexual conquest involved with his yoga class]: "Sometimes there are as many as five or six women in the class who I have slept with". See more »

Trivia:

Brother of Ganden Thurman, Uma Thurman and Mipam Thurman and the son of Nena Thurman and Robert Thurman. See more »

Nickname:

Yoga Gigolo

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed