Hunter S. Thompson (1937–2005)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,394 this week
Trailer
2:29 | Trailer
Hunter S. Thompson was born on July 18, 1937 in Louisville, Kentucky, USA as Hunter Stockton Thompson. He was married to Anita Thompson and Sondi Wright. He died on February 20, 2005 in Aspen, Colorado, USA. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Catch up with the latest trailers in under 60 seconds, including Mulan, Minions: The Rise of Gru, The Jesus Rolls, and "Good Girls."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 10 Apr 2016
 
a list of 21 images
created 22 Nov 2014
 
a list of 790 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 1407 people
created 24 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hunter S. Thompson's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 2011 The Rum Diary (novel)
 2008 Gonzo: The Life and Work of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson (Documentary) (writings)
 1999-2001 Nash Bridges (TV Series) (story - 2 episodes)
- Quack Fever (2001) ... (story)
- Pump Action (1999) ... (story)
 2000 Woman Found Dead in Elevator (Short) (special material)
 1980 Where the Buffalo Roam (stories The Banshee Screams for Buffalo Meat and Strange Rumblings in Aztlan - as Dr. Hunter S. Thompson)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Fear and Loathing on the Campaign Trail '72" See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 3 Interviews | 33 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dr. Gonzo | Dr. Hunter S. Thompson

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If you're going to be crazy, you have to get paid for it or else you're going to be locked up. See more »

Trivia:

Graduate of Louisville (Ky.) Male High School, class of 1955. He missed his graduation ceremony because he was in jail. Afterward, he joined the Air Force as a condition of his parole. He later bought a doctorate in Divinity from a church by mail order, and started calling himself Dr. Thompson. See more »

Trademark:

Novels often feature angry rants See more »

Nickname:

Dr. Gonzo See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed