Béla Tarr


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 859 this week
Trailer
2:35 | Trailer
Béla Tarr was born on July 21, 1955 in Pécs, Hungary. He is a producer and director, known for Werckmeister Harmonies (2000), The Turin Horse (2011) and Satantango (1994). He is married to Ágnes Hranitzky. See full bio »

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 10 Dec 2016
 
a list of 36 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 03 Nov 2016
 
a list of 44 people
created 04 Jan 2018
 
a list of 45 people
created 25 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Béla Tarr's work have you seen?

User Polls

24 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

(2000)
The Turin Horse Director
(2011)
Satantango Director
(1994)
Damnation Director
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (23 credits)
  Murmurs (executive producer) (post-production)
 2019 Paola makes a wish (Short) (producer)
 2018 The Confidence-Man (Short) (executive producer)
 2017 3 Zene or (Waking Up from My Bosnian Dream) (associate producer)
 2016 Episode? (Short) (executive producer)
 2016 Kisa iz vedra neba (Short) (producer)
 2016 Man in the Well (Short) (producer)
 2015/I Bosnian Dream (Short) (producer)
 2015 We Lost Our Memories (Short) (executive producer)
 2015 Once a Chicken (Video short) (producer)
 2014 Eleanor (Short) (executive producer)
 2014 How I Quit Drinking and Became a Mother (Short) (producer)
 2014 Ko Oh (Short) (producer)
 2014 Oluja (Short) (producer)
 2014 Lost in Bosnia (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2014 Tuga (Short) (producer)
 2012 Magyarország 2011 (producer)
 2007 The Man from London (associate producer)
 2007 Töredék (producer)
 2005 Johanna (producer)
 2005 Death Rode Out of Persia (producer)
 2000 Werckmeister Harmonies (associate producer)
Show Show Director (17 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (16 credits)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (13 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tarr Béla | Tar Béla
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on why he retired] A filmmaker is a nice bourgeois job. But I really don't want to do it. I'm not a real filmmaker. I've always been in it for the people and just wanted to say something about their lives. During these 34 years of filmmaking, I've said everything I want to say. I can repeat it, I can do a hundred things, but I really don't want to bore you. I really don't want to copy my films. ... See more »

Trivia:

Member of the 'Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' (AMPAS) since 2018. See more »

Trademark:

Uses long, uninterrupted takes or tracking shots See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed