No photo available. Represent Donald Spoto? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 157,976 this week

Donald Spoto

Donald Spoto was born on June 28, 1941 in New York, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for Jackie Bouvier Kennedy Onassis (2000), The Girl (2012) and Reluctant Saint: Francis of Assisi (2003). See full bio »

See What Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes Are Watching

From sinful superheroes to a Star Wars spin-off, here's what the Jay and Silent Bob Reboot duo has on their Watchlist.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Donald Spoto's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 2012 The Girl (TV Movie) (book "Spellbound by Beauty: Alfred Hitchcock and his Leading Ladies")
 2000 Jackie Bouvier Kennedy Onassis (TV Movie) (book "Jackie Bouvier Kennedy Onassis: A Life")
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Biography: "The Art of Alfred Hitchcock" See more »

Alternate Names:

Dr. Donald Spoto
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The first edition of his book, "The Art Of Alfred Hitchcock", published in 1977, claims that he had, by that point, spent roughly 1500 hours of his life watching Hitchcock films, suggesting he had seen them many times each. However, the book has some extremely odd mistakes - the character played by Joan Fontaine in "Suspicion" is said to be surnamed "McKinlaw" when it's "McLaidlaw", whilst the ... See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed