No photo available. Represent Paul Smith? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 101,862 this week

Paul Smith (X)

Paul Smith was born on January 16, 1947 in Belfast, Northern Ireland as Paul Adrian Smith. He is a producer and director, known for The Descent (2005), Slumdog Millionaire (2008) and Dirty Pretty Things (2002). See full bio »

Who Was the First Cast Member to Join 'Knives Out'?

Rian Johnson reveals who was the first person to sign on for his crime-comedy Knives Out.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 854 people
created 10 May 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Descent Producer
(2005)
(2008)
(2002)
Centurion Producer
(2010)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Director | Actor | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (39 credits)
 2012 Who Wants to Be a Millionaire (TV Series short) (executive producer - 3 episodes)
- Celebrity Week for Alzheimer's 4 (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Celebrity Week for Alzheimer's 3 (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Celebrity Week for Alzheimer's 1 (2012) ... (executive producer)
 2010 Centurion (executive producer)
 2009 The Scouting Book for Boys (executive producer)
 2009 The Descent: Part 2 (executive producer)
 2008 Slumdog Millionaire (executive producer)
 2005 Separate Lies (executive producer)
 2005 The Descent (executive producer)
 2004 Who Wants to Be a Super Millionaire (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2004 Jasper Carrott: 24 Carrott Gold (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2002 Dirty Pretty Things (executive producer)
 2002 All About Me (TV Series) (executive producer - 2002-2003)
 2002 Britain's Brainiest (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2001 Britain's Brainiest Kid (TV Special) (executive producer)
 1999-2001 Who Wants to Be a Millionaire (TV Series) (executive producer - 3 episodes)
- Episode dated 8 March 2001 (2001) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.56 (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.1 (1999) ... (executive producer)
 2000 Dummies! (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 2000 Laureus World Sports Awards (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2000 Winning Lines (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1998 The Pop Zone (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1998) ... (executive producer)
 1997 Talking Telephone Numbers (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Episode #4.11 (1997) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #4.10 (1997) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #4.9 (1997) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #4.8 (1997) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #4.6 (1997) ... (executive producer)
 1994 Digging the Dancing Queens (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1993 The Detectives (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- Strangers in Paradise (1993) ... (executive producer)
- Studs (1993) ... (executive producer)
- Acting Constables (1993) ... (executive producer)
- Teed Off (1993) ... (executive producer)
- Hostage (1993) ... (executive producer)
 1992 Jasper Carrott: One Jasper Carrott (TV Special documentary) (producer)
 1991 Auntie's Bloomers (TV Series documentary) (producer)
 1991 Points of View (TV Series documentary) (producer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 2 October 1991 (1991) ... (producer)
 1990 Jasper Carrott: 24 Carrott Gold (TV Special documentary) (producer)
 1990 Canned Carrott (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1987 Going Live! (TV Series) (producer)
 1987 The Greatest Show in the West (TV Special) (producer)
 1986 Comedians Do It on Stage (TV Special) (producer)
 1982-1984 Day Out (TV Series documentary) (producer - 2 episodes)
- Castle Combe, Chippenham and Lacock (1984) ... (producer)
- Avebury and Marlborough (1982) ... (producer)
 1984 Television Scrabble (TV Series) (producer)
 1982 Breakthrough '82 (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1981 It'll Be Alright on the Night 3 (TV Movie) (producer)
 1981 Jasper Carrott: Beat the Carrott (TV Special documentary) (producer)
 1980 Peter Cook & Co. (TV Movie) (producer)
 1979 It'll Be Alright on the Night 2 (TV Movie) (producer)
 1978 An Audience with Jasper Carrott (TV Series) (producer)
 1977 It'll Be Alright on the Night (TV Series) (producer)
 1974 The Diane Solomon Show (TV Series) (production team - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1974) ... (production team)
- Episode #1.5 (1974) ... (production team)
- Episode #1.4 (1974) ... (production team)
- Episode #1.3 (1974) ... (production team)
- Episode #1.2 (1974) ... (production team)
Show Show Director (16 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Paul Smith CBE
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Founded Celador in 1989, having started out as a trainee projectionist with the BBC in 1966, and becoming director of children's and light entertainment in 1973. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed