No photo available. Represent Loring Smith? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 543 this week

Loring Smith (1890–1981)

Loring Smith was born on November 18, 1890 in Stratford, Connecticut, USA. He was an actor, known for Shadow of the Thin Man (1941), Pat and Mike (1952) and Close-Up (1948). He was married to Natalie Sawyer. He died on July 8, 1981 in Fairfield, Connecticut. See full bio »

Kevin Smith Answers 26 Questions About Sundance

Clerks premiered at the Sundance Film Festival 26 years ago, so we asked Kevin Smith 26 questions about the festival.

Watch the video

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Pat and Mike
Mon, Jan 27 3:00 PM PST on TCM (082)
The Twilight Zone
I Dream of Genie (S4, Ep12)
Thu, Jan 30 6:00 AM PST on SYFY (061)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Loring Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Shadow of the Thin Man 'Link' Stephens
(1941)
Pat and Mike Mr. Beminger
(1952)
Close-Up Harry Avery
(1948)
Repertory Theatre Ghost of Christmas Present
(1948-1950)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (31 credits)
 1968 Certain Honorable Men (TV Movie)
Guthman
 1967 Hurry Sundown
Thomas Elwell
 1965 Profiles in Courage (TV Series)
Jensen
- Robert A. Taft (1965) ... Jensen
 1963 The Cardinal
Cornelius J. Deegan
 1961-1963 The Twilight Zone (TV Series)
Watson / Honest Luther Grimbley
- I Dream of Genie (1963) ... Watson
- The Whole Truth (1961) ... Honest Luther Grimbley
 1962 The DuPont Show of the Week (TV Series)
Hayden
- Seven Keys to Baldpate (1962) ... Hayden
 1961 The Defenders (TV Series)
Commissioner Frank Conn
- The Man with the Concrete Thumb (1961) ... Commissioner Frank Conn
 1961 Play of the Week (TV Series)
Brique
- He Who Gets Slapped (1961) ... Brique
 1960 The Right Man (TV Movie)
Harry Daugherty
 1960 Captain Brassbound's Conversion (TV Movie)
Captain Hamlin Kearney
 1959 Miracle on 34th Street (TV Movie)
Mr. Shellhammer
 1959 Happy Anniversary
Arthur Gans / Grandpa
 1958 Playhouse 90 (TV Series)
Senator Farwell
- The Return of Ansel Gibbs (1958) ... Senator Farwell
 1958 The DuPont Show of the Month (TV Series)
Dr. Chumley
- Harvey (1958) ... Dr. Chumley
 1953 Omnibus (TV Series) (segment "Figgerin' of Aunt Wilma")
- A Tale of Two Cities (1953) ... (segment "Figgerin' of Aunt Wilma")
 1953 Broadway Television Theatre (TV Series)
Harvey Lennox
- Meet the Wife (1953) ... Harvey Lennox
 1953 Ma and Pa Kettle at Waikiki
Rodney Kettle
 1953 The Clown
Benjamin Y. 'Goldie' Goldenson
 1952 Mister Peepers (TV Series)
Mr. Kisco
- The Chess Match (1952) ... Mr. Kisco
 1952 Pat and Mike
Mr. Beminger
 1951 Martin Kane (TV Series)
Capt. Evans
- Altered Will (1951) ... Capt. Evans
- The Face of the Inventor (1951) ... Capt. Evans
 1951 Starlight Theatre (TV Series)
- The Gravy Train (1951)
 1951 Musical Comedy Time (TV Series)
Dr. Brown
- Flying High (1951) ... Dr. Brown
 1951 Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series)
 1948-1950 Repertory Theatre (TV Series)
Ghost of Christmas Present
- Pride's Castle (1949)
- A Christmas Carol (1948) ... Ghost of Christmas Present
 1949 The Hartmans (TV Series)
Their brother-in-law
 1948 Close-Up
Harry Avery
 1947 Citizen Saint
 1941 Shadow of the Thin Man
'Link' Stephens
 1941 Keep 'Em Flying
Major Barstow
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Happiest Years. Comedy. Written by Thomas Coley and William Roerick. Directed by James Nielsen. Lyceum Theatre: 25 Apr 1949- 30 Apr 1949 (8 performances). Cast: Peggy Wood, Richard Bishop, Jessie Busley, James Goodwin, Louisa Horton, Judy Parrish, Loring Smith (as "Morton Graves"), June Walker, Douglas Watson. See more »

Alternate Names:

Loring B. Smith
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Stage actor; appeared on Broadway from 1940-1964. Loring enjoyed a very successful career in legitimate theatre and was a favorite of George S. Kaufman and Ruth Gordon. He appeared in 5 hit original productions that included John Loves Mary and The Solid Gold Cadillac.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed