David Silverman (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,796 this week
Trailer
0:12 | Trailer
David Silverman was born on March 15, 1957 in New York City, New York, USA. He is known for his work on The Simpsons (1989), Monsters, Inc. (2001) and The Simpsons Movie (2007). See full bio »

Who Does Alexandra Shipp Want to Be Her Cartoon BFF?

Try to guess what movie inspired Jexi star Alexandra Shipp's first alcoholic drink, or what cartoon character would be her BFF.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Simpsons
Treehouse of Horror (S2, Ep3)
Sun, Oct 20 6:30 PM PDT on FXX (089)
The Simpsons
Treehouse of Horror XIII (S14, Ep1)
Mon, Oct 21 4:00 PM PDT on FXX (089)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 10 Sep 2017
 
a list of 46 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 13 Jul 2016
 
a list of 43 people
created 07 Apr 2015
 
a list of 21 people
created 16 Jun 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Silverman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 6 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Simpsons Producer
(1989-2019)
Monsters, Inc. Miscellaneous Crew
(2001)
(2007)
RoboCop 3 Miscellaneous Crew
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (4 credits)
  The Pink Panther (producer) (announced)
  The Simpsons (TV Series) (consulting producer - 276 episodes, 2006 - 2019) (producer - 192 episodes, 1991 - 2005)
- The Fat Blue Line (2019) ... (consulting producer)
- Go Big or Go Homer (2019) ... (consulting producer)
- The Winter of Our Monetized Content (2019) ... (consulting producer)
- Crystal Blue-Haired Persuasion (2019) ... (consulting producer)
- Woo-Hoo Dunnit? (2019) ... (consulting producer)
 2018 Super Slackers (TV Series) (executive producer - 3 episodes)
- Killer Strap-On (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Museum o' Fart (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Parallel Snarking (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2014 The Simpsons Take the Bowl (Video) (consulting producer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Animation department (16 credits)
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Twitter

Alternate Names:

David Silver 'Them!' | David Chillverman | David Shiverin' | Pound Foolish | David Silverthing With Two Heads | David Sil 'Boo!' Man | David Silv 'Aaah!' Man | David Thriller Man | David Silverthing Overthere | A Man Made of Silver | Dav 'The Impaler' Silverman | Dave 'It' Silverman | Dave Of The Dead Silverman | David 'Dr. Annoying' Silverman | David 'Dry Bones' Silverman | David 'Tubatron' Silverman | David A. Silverman | Demonic David Silverman | Depraved David Silverman | Depravid David Silverman | Diablo Silverman | Godzilla vs. Silverman | David Silvermann | David Slitherman | The Tell-Tale Silverman | David 'Silver' Vermin

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Met the future voice of Bart Simpson, 'Nancy Cartwright', when they were both students in UCLA's Art Department in the late 1970s. They jokingly made an agreement they would one day work on a show together, but didn't find out their deal came through until they saw the credits of the first episode of "The Simpsons". See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed