STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 31,234 this week

Edwin Sherin (1930–2017)


Edwin Sherin was born on January 15, 1930 in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA. He was a producer and director, known for Law & Order (1990), Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) and Moonlighting (1985). He was married to Jane Alexander and Pamela Nichol Vevers. He died on May 4, 2017 in Lockport, Nova Scotia, Canada. See full bio »

We Quiz Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes on Each Other

Jay and Silent Bob Reboot's Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes put their longtime friendship to the test when we quiz them on one another.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Law & Order
Prejudice (S12, Ep10)
Thu, Oct 24 12:16 AM PDT on SUNDAN (124)
Law & Order
Baby, It's You (S8, Ep6)
Thu, Oct 24 9:00 AM PDT on KMEXDT3 (207)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 245 images
updated 20 Jan 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 04 May 2017
 
a list of 705 people
created 12 Jan 2017
 
a list of 743 people
created 28 Dec 2016
 
a list of 242 people
created 26 Nov 2013
 
a list of 121 people
created 18 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edwin Sherin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 4 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Law & Order Producer
(1991-2005)
(1996-1999)
Moonlighting Director
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
  Law & Order (TV Series) (executive producer - 151 episodes, 1994 - 2000) (co-executive producer - 11 episodes, 1993 - 1994) (co-producer - 1 episode, 1994)
- Vaya Con Dios (2000) ... (executive producer - as Ed Sherin)
- Stiff (2000) ... (executive producer - as Ed Sherin)
- High & Low (2000) ... (executive producer - as Ed Sherin)
- Narcosis (2000) ... (executive producer - as Ed Sherin)
- Untitled (2000) ... (executive producer - as Ed Sherin)
Show Show Director (20 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1/7/65-2/7/65) Stage: Directed Louis O. Coxe and Robert Chapman's adaptation of Herman Melville's novel, "Billy Budd," at The Arena Stage Theatre in Washington, DC, with Tom Ligon ("Billy Budd"), Ned Beatty, Robert Prosky, Rene Auberjonois, Byrne Piven, George Ebeling, Ronny Cox, Anthony Zerbe, Richard McKenzie, Mel Zimmer, ... See more »


Alternate Names:

Ed Scherin | Ed Sherin

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He became an actor in the mid-'50s. He appeared in productions at the Phoenix Theater in New York City, where John Houseman was the director, and in Joseph Papp's New York Shakespeare Festival. See more »

Nickname:

Ed

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed